1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když jsem ještě nebyl ženatý…

"Když jsem ještě nebyl ženatý, jedl jsem v mnohem dražších restauracích než teď."

Translation:When I was not married yet, I ate at restaurants much more expensive than I do now.

August 1, 2018

18 Comments


Yama842603

Why is the entire translation already logged in when I open the question? Is this a space issue, would there be to many words to fit on the screen if it weren't?


VladaFu

This is to be discussed in the main forum or in the Troubleshooting forum. But search first, it is a well known issue.

We can only suggest you to switch from the word bank to keyboard input.


BenMedved

when i was not married I ate at much more expensive restaurants than now. Should be accepted. particularly since there is no redundant final "I do" in the Czech either.


BoneheadBass

Your suggested sentence does not take account of ještě in the original; that's why it was not accepted.


mishat2000

I suggest removing this sentence. Too long to translate, more of an exercise in English than in Czech


BrianG1941

Shouldn't the first phrase be translated as when i was not yet married. Seems more natural in uk english and i would have thought should be accepted. Also shouldn't 'much more expensive restaurants' also be accepted in the second phrase.


BoneheadBass

"When I was not yet married...." is also accepted and has been for some time now. But there were a few reports for it that seemed to be "stranded" in the system, and I have just released them.


VladaFu

Not sure about the word order, but I don't understand why the apostrophe.


venik212

"When I was not yet married. I ate at more expensive restaurants than I do now" uses the same words and is better English, but it was rejectrd. "much more expensive restaurants " is better than 'restaurants much more expensive' because the latter feels as if "that are" is missing from the sentence. Sadly, being a native speaker of any language is no guarantee of speaking it well or even correctly.-- notice the mistakes that many Czechs make in using their own language.


ChristophS49077

You forgot to translate mnohem - much in your rejected translation


venik212

Ah.... sorry! Thanks for pointing it out. I cannot go back and check, but being scattered brain it is entirely possible.


Yama842603

How do I change the settings so I have to type in the words myself rather then have possible words given? I ask because the entire answer has already been typed in before I klicked anything.


BoneheadBass

Last I heard, it was not possible to switch to keyboard input in the apps, but you can if you use Duo on a mobile (or desktop) browser. As VladaFu suggested, it could help to post your question in the general or troubleshooting forum. This is a technical issues, and the course team cannot help with it.


River747019

the recording clearly says "jedla jsem" in the fast mode with a woman's voice. This should be accepted as a correct answer.


VladaFu

I hear clear "jedl jsem". It is not possible to accept something more. The only option is to disable the exercise. However, there is no reason, it is clearly "jedl jsem".


River747019

on review of the slow recording it is jedl jsem but the fast recording clearly says jedla jsem.


Marlz95

"When i was not married yet" doesn't sound right, Would " before i was married" be acceptable here? Or what would the best translation be for this?


VladaFu

Before I was married - Předtím než jsem byl ženatý

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.