Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She supports her brother."

Translation:Ella mantiene a su hermano.

5 years ago

5 Comments


CalvinThomas

Why is the "a" necessary?

5 years ago

rspreng

The personal 'a' must precede any person or beloved animal that is a direct object, with very few exceptions. It is not translated, but it must be there. Google 'personal a Spanish' and you easily get the whole story.

5 years ago

CalvinThomas

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense.

5 years ago

rspreng

"a lot of sense" No one has said that before! ;)

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

That rule exists solely to screw me up.

5 years ago