"क्या तुम ठीक हो?"

Translation:Are you fine?

August 2, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lowfreqnomad

A more idiomatic English translation would be "Are you okay?". "Are you fine?" is not technically wrong, it just sounds a little odd.


xspoox

I agree, "Are you fine?" sounds a bit rude to me, or abrupt.


PamarthiKa

It should be like are u alright


rebthered

"Are you fine?" does not sound like native English, but the system won't let me report the English as unnatural, only the Hindi, which is weird, since that's the language I'm learning. Native speakers of English use "fine" in the answer, but not in the question.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I feel like, "Are you okay?" is more considerate and more kinder than "Are you fine?" It sounds a little foreign when you say it out loud.


Beth205297

    I love these discussions! I learn so much from them!


McST9

    I chose "kyo tum ţhik ho" as why are you fine. What's wrong with it?


Lowfreqnomad

    "Why are you fine" is not grammatically incorrect, but it doesn't sound natural to me; I don't think it's a phrase I would ever hear a native English speaker say.


KyleDelane6

    They're asking what's wrong with the Hindi sentence, not the English


OmriLevin1

    How about "are you well" ?


EmilyMWill

    In American English "are you ok" is the best answer, but "are you well" sounds perfectly idiomatic from a UK standpoint. "Are you fine" is understandable, just strange.


Curlylarry

    Native British English speaker here: in British English, "Are you well?" is perfectly acceptable (indeed more idiomatic) but is marked down on Duolingo. Please revise!


    [deactivated user]

      Oh hi! I'm a Native speaker of American English! It's just that (at least, in my knowledge) "Are you fine?" isn't a popular way of saying it in America. I'm not sure about England though. I would like to go there! Go Harry Potter! :) Hope that whatever I said isn't rude!


TheModerateMan

      Could also be translated as "Are you (doing) alright?"


CarissaS103

      I always find it interesting when commentors reject Duo's translation as bad English. As a native speaker of American English "are you fine" sounds okay.


      [deactivated user]

        Hi! I'm a Native speaker, too! Hindi and English are my two mother tongues, actually. Usually, we say "Are you okay?" Like, in books, someone says to someone else, "Hey, are you okay?" And you don't usually hear someone say, "Are you fine?" It's possible to say that, I'm not saying it isn't, it's just not used as much as, "Are you okay?" or "Are you alright?" Hope that's a non-rude way of stating my opinion! :)


Rodrigo188394

        How can I distinguish when
        Kya and when kyon?


realSumedh

        kya means what, or used in yes/no questions kyon means why


LornaMacC

        I'd like to know this too. I keep getting it wrong.


acegirl_6

        You can also say "तुम ठीक हो क्या?" with the क्या (kya) at the end right?


RajRoy560281

        We would understand you alright and we do it all the time,specially people with different mother tongues( India has great linguistic and cultural diversity) but hindi teachers will frown upon you. Happy learning :)


mango_

        No, I don't think that's valid.


rebthered

        Putting the क्या at the end is less formal, but native speakers do it.


clintack

        I got this as a "Select the Missing Word" exercise with the options: क्या, क्यों, and कमी.

        Is "क्यों तुम ठीक हो?" a valid (if strange) question?


realSumedh

        no, it is not valid. kyon means why, and if you want to ask why are you ok, you will say tum theek kyon ho? or tum kyon theek ho?


Umi298937

        It would be more normal in England to say "Are you well?" if enquiring after someone's well being, which is I think the intention of the question. 'Are you fine?' sounds odd. The answer to "Are you well?' or to 'How are you?' might be "I'm fine' but it wouldn't normally be used in a question. The suggestions made by others of 'Are you okay?" in would normally be used only if one thought someone might not be - e.g. if they had fallen over or seemed upset.


ph.9LzuUe

        But is a question?


ph.mjyLrE

        Are you fine computer


RanaThakur8

        Are the other options like, 'Are you alright?' or 'Are you okay?', would be wrong expressions? All along I've been using these lines. I suppose the programme needs to include the options. However English is not my native language; I am keen to learn.


PamarthiKa

        Are u alright is also corroct rght?


RoopaRoopa3

        Are u all right ?


ph.8sE7sf

        Do someone have crush on BTS ARMY or Blackpink


ph.NCW8JU

        It should be like "are you ok" instead of "Are you fine" it sounds lil bit odd

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.