1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qagh Sop tlhIngan 'e' legh v…

"qagh Sop tlhIngan 'e' legh verengan."

Translation:The Ferengi sees that the Klingon eats gagh.

August 2, 2018

6 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "The ferengi sees that klingons eat gagh.". Sorry if that's too obvious to ask about.

August 2, 2018

phuvtuo

Do you mean that it wasn't accepted? It might be that qagh is singular and in that case Sop would need lu- as a prefix for they-it if Klingon were used as a plural. It really depends perhaps on qagh. Is it like soup where it would be odd for the food to take the plural? Something like how you can't say I eat soups. I am not sure. I am eager to hear what the advanced speakers have to say on this. You raised a very interesting topic.

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

That's how I've always treated qagh - as a mass noun, grammatically singular no matter how much of the substance "gagh" you are consuming. So the verb would indeed need to be luSop if several Klingons eat gagh.

August 2, 2018

phuvtuo

bIQ water is the same in most cases?

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

Yes -- mass noun, not countable, grammatically singular.

August 2, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Yes. I see my error. Thanks.

August 9, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.