"मेरे घर में दो दरवाज़े हैं।"

Translation:My house has two doors.

August 2, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

This still really looks like "There are two doors in my house."

August 2, 2018

TahmeedAli

That is definitely one way to translate it, and I would say that's fine.

I read that, since (in this example) a house is incapable of actually possessing anything (as opposed to people), this construction is used instead to convey the same meaning.

August 6, 2018

Pramod454198

मेरे घर में दो दरवाज़े हैं। -- There are 2 doors IN my house, मेरे घर को दो दरवाज़े हैं। -- There are 2 doors TO my house ( the ones one uses to exit or enter the house!) The non litteral translation in English would be -- My house has 2 doors! Is that right?

August 17, 2018

VergilioSa

although literal, my trans. is still valid.

August 28, 2018

Srishath

Why "mera" instead of "mere"?

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.