Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos tres vestidos largos."

Translation:We have three long dresses.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Surf644593

frocks? what is this the 19th century? i got rejected for dresses

1 month ago

silvetprincess32

So I assume from this, largo can mean large or tall.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No it's a false feiend. It means LONG. Grande, latge. Alto, tall.

2 months ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

thanks john, i took the same trap. (Edit: please correct "large")

17 hours ago

byegreg

We don't use the word gown anymore

2 months ago