"I am very worried today."

Translation:Estoy muy preocupado hoy.

3 months ago

25 Comments


JJd3bN
JJd3bN

I answered starting with "Yo" and this was marked as incorrect. I understand that "yo" can often be omitted because the pronoun is clear from the verb conjugation, but why is it mandatory to omit "yo" in this case?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It is not mandatory to omit it here. Report it as a forgotten answer.

3 months ago

Natalia302555

Accepted with Yo - 10/04/18

1 month ago

JasonSmith505181

That's funny cause it didn't accept it today. 10/9/18

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

I typed "Yo estoy muy preocupado hoy" and was wrong? Why?

3 months ago

rla951
rla951

Same here--don't know why

3 months ago

Ozymandias615884

Yo tambien tercero.

3 months ago

AllieFarrell

I got the same error message when I used 'yo estoy muy preocupado hoy'. I have reported it.

3 months ago

WendyMorri13

I put yo also and they marked it wrong

3 months ago

Guillory2
Guillory2

I did the same thing, I agree with you

3 months ago

BadriManan
BadriManan

Same here. I don't know why. And, not getting any answer?

3 months ago

Liz542111

Why is it not yo soy?

3 months ago

Ozymandias615884

It comes from the verb 'ser' which indicates a permanency of being ie. "Soy de inglaterra"/"Soy un cuidadano de Inglaterra" indicates a permanency. "Estoy muy preocupado hoy" is talking of a temporal emotional state. Worry is an emotive state that taxes on a person's energy, so you could never be permanenctly worried in any language. "Estoy muy feliz en este concierto" is a perfect example of happiness/satisfaction that can only last for a peruod of time. 'Soy' = 'I am (generally)' / 'Estoy = 'I am (in such a state/ currently)'.

3 months ago

Shan730724

Thank you for the explaination. Makes so much more sense now. I appreciate it!

2 months ago

JerryHyuuga

Gracias! Muy apreciado.

1 month ago

Mary531257

Because estar is for emotions. Its more temporary than ser.

3 months ago

SadCaucasian
SadCaucasianPlus

Answered "Yo estoy muy preocupado hoy.", and was marked wrong. Please fix.

3 months ago

NancyMitch5

Would it be that you are saying... I I am.

2 months ago

RobertFairless

You are very inconsistent in using or omitting the personal pronoun. My inclusion of "Yo" should be marked correct.

2 months ago

Eric6098

Cmon DL. I am paying for Plus ... ut should be easy AND FAST to fix these types of things.

2 months ago

RobertFairless

Stop being so pedantic. The inclusion of the personal pronoun does not make this incorrect!

2 months ago

sue801325

I concur with the previous comments. I included "yo" and was marked incorrect. Please fix.

2 months ago

Natalia302555

Answer with YO is accepted now. Thank you for those who reported the problem! 10/04/18

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Why does Duo refuse: "Me preocupa mucho hoy."????
I also tried "Hoy me preocupa mucho." and Duo refused it.

1 month ago

Ei9go
Ei9go

yo may be unnecessary but it can't be wrong. Please fix

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.