"This is my sister."

Translation:To je moje sestra.

August 2, 2018

6 Comments


zQqmrCsK

Could somebody explain why is "je to moje sestra" not good for the answer?

February 2, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Added, it is possible as "This IS my sister.".

February 8, 2019

RudigerMarc

Why is it moje and not mojí or mé? that's what I see in my grammar table under genitiv female singular.

February 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This is nominative, not genitive. "Something is something" / "něco je něco" uses the nominative case.

February 8, 2019

openminded2

Why not "Tahle je moje sestra"

August 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is the common "to je"/"je to" pattern. Less common could be "Tohle je moje sestra." but still it stays "to/tohle/toto" for all genders.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.