1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This is my sister."

"This is my sister."

Translation:To je moje sestra.

August 2, 2018

11 Comments


zQqmrCsK

Could somebody explain why is "je to moje sestra" not good for the answer?


VladaFu

Added, it is possible as "This IS my sister.".


Dlehrke

Seems like there is as issue with this exersize. Shouldn't accepted answers for 'this' contain tenhle and tento forms only?


Dlehrke

Any reasoning why?


holzfaeller.marc

Why is it moje and not mojí or mé? that's what I see in my grammar table under genitiv female singular.


VladaFu

This is nominative, not genitive. "Something is something" / "něco je něco" uses the nominative case.


openminded2

Why not "Tahle je moje sestra"


VladaFu

This is the common "to je"/"je to" pattern. Less common could be "Tohle je moje sestra." but still it stays "to/tohle/toto" for all genders.


Dlehrke

So this is how you would introduce someone? To je?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.