1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg does not understand Mar…

"Torg does not understand Mara."

Translation:mara yajbe' torgh.

August 2, 2018

4 Comments


Wanda_May22

Why wouldn't it be Dayajbe'? There is a subject and an object.

August 2, 2018

phuvtuo

The prefix Da- is only used when the subject is you (singular) and the object is he/she/it/them. Dayaj would mean you understand he, she, or it. In this case, the subject is he and the object is she so you would use the null prefix (no prefix).

The prefixes are a little hard at first but I promise, you get used to them.

Edit: As mizinamo said below, where ever I said an object was he or she above please replace it with him or her instead. So it should read like this:

The prefix Da- is only used when the subject is you (singular) and the object is him/her/it/them. Dayaj would mean you understand him/her/it/them. In this case, the subject is he and the object is her so you would use the null prefix (no prefix).

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

If I may suggest some corrections:

Dayaj would mean you understand him, her, or it. In this case, the subject is he and the object is her so you would use the null prefix (no prefix).

August 2, 2018

phuvtuo

You are right. Sorry. I forget to think about the objects as him/her/it instead of he/she/it when thinking in klingon. It doesn't come up when doing the English sentences out of habit but when thinking about the Klingon, I consistently forget to write chart headings and such with the right case. I think it is because the pronouns don't change by case in Klingon.

August 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.