"I am a girl."

Translation:मैं एक लड़की हूँ।

August 2, 2018

8 Comments


SumanthB

Is " मैं लड़की हूँ " also acceptable in conversation? I know it's accepted by Duolingo but I wanted to know which sounds more natural.

August 2, 2018

Rumani528336

मैं लड़की हूँ sounds more natural

August 3, 2018

AjitAngeline

Why is it "huun" and not "hai"

August 16, 2018

ArvindhMani

You use huun for first person, and hai/hain for third person. Ho is for second person informal (you).

October 8, 2018

Rumani528336

हूँ contains उ within it which pronounced uu while है contains ऐ which is pronounced as hai

August 16, 2018

JosephSich

मैं एक लड़फी हूँ is how i wrote it, but it tells me there's a typo in in लड़फी as well as in लड़फा

August 18, 2018

Rumani528336

Surely it is लड़की for girl लड़का for boy... As far as i know, लड़फा or लड़फी are no words

August 18, 2018

JosephSich

Ah shoot. I couldnt figure out what the typo was but i just saw it now in your comment. My bad

August 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.