1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:मैं एक लड़की हूँ।

August 2, 2018

14 Comments


SumanthB

Is " मैं लड़की हूँ " also acceptable in conversation? I know it's accepted by Duolingo but I wanted to know which sounds more natural.


Rumani528336

मैं लड़की हूँ sounds more natural


Mr.Americana13

You have taken French lessons right, Articles are important... les, le,la,l',une,un,de,des,ce,ces,cette...etc all are important so it'd be MAIN EKK LADKI HOON, not MAIN LADKI HOON, well No one say "EKK" in India often they goes w/o articles like, MAIN AADMI/AURAT/LADKA/LADKI HOON


AjitAngeline

Why is it "huun" and not "hai"


ArvindhMani

You use huun for first person, and hai/hain for third person. Ho is for second person informal (you).


Rumani528336

हूँ contains उ within it which pronounced uu while है contains ऐ which is pronounced as hai


[deactivated user]

    ड और ड़ मे क्या अंतर है? What is the difference between ड and ड़?


Mariah992211

    Hearing the sentence would help associate the two


KawaiiDragon

    How do you type ड़ ? Everytime I want to type it, I have to copy it from Google Translate. (I'm using a Hindi A -> अ keyboard on a MacBook).


NyanNekoka1

    The audio wasn't available ;-;

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.