1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do you want?"

"What do you want?"

Translation:तुम क्या चाहती हो?

August 2, 2018

49 Comments


MarksAaron

Could this also be phrased as तु्झे क्या चाहिए?


DickenFrost

I answered that the first time but I was marked wrong. Can someone please explain... thank you


RishiSingh641330

Yes. Both of them are correct. But there is a subtle difference. तु्झे क्या चाहिए? is generally said to someone younger than you. Like its perfectly fine if a mother says that to her child or if you say that to your younger brother. In any case, it sounds a 'little' disrespectful.

"तुम क्या चाहते हो" is more respectful and you can say that to someone younger than you or someone of your age. This is still disrespectful if you say that to someone older than you(such as your father or your boss).

"आपको क्या चाहिए" means EXACTLY the same and you can say that to someone older than you.


OJFord

What about तुम्हे though? I'm not sure if you're just explaining तु vs. तुम, or if you're saying additionally that the nominative/direct case is more respectful than oblique, or if also commenting on चाहिए vs. चाहते ?

In brief, the only common thing between those sentences is क्या, so it's hard to know what is making one more or less respectful.

Thanks!


maz1269

There is one thing that is ambigious about your explanation: you use "tu" in the 1st example and "tum" in the 2nd. But that already in itself carries the politeness distinction. Are you also saying that using chahiye vs. the present conjugation of chahna (chahte ho) also carries this distinction in the order that you stated?


Sivapriya15

Jai Bhole Baba!

What about if you are very close friends with a pandit who is around your same age? He is like a brother to me for the past 10+ years. Would you recommend I use aap or tum?


LobsangC

In a spiritual relationship, it is good to always give the respect, spiritual friend or spiritual father. That is what I would do. Hope that helps.


RishiSingh641330

Well, I dont know too much your relationship. In general, if you think of him as your equal, use tum, otherwise use aap.


paul376479

But what I don't get is....isn't this Transitive ....??? As in you want something ?? So how come it does not take the transitive form... tumne kya chaiyai??? Confused


vinay92

The transitive form (where the verb conjugates with its objects and a ने is added to the subject) is only for certain tenses like the preterite tense and perfect tenses.
For other tenses, transitive nouns behave just like intransitive verbs.


paul376479

Thanks. I realise I should have said "ko" not "ne" (which is the past tense form transitive right?). Anyway... not being very up on grammar.. I'll go look at 'preterite' and 'perfect' to try and understand this. So what I meant to ask was about this form: "Kya tumko pani chaiyai?" and "Kya tum pani pina chatai hai?" ... and I thought "What do you want?" was kinda like the first form... But I'll look at what you have said.. thanks.


vinay92

Gotcha.

चाहिए is just a special form of चाहना and has nothing to do with transitivity. While other forms of चाहना always mean 'want, चाहिए means 'should'/'need to' when used with verbs and 'need' or a stronger/more immediate form of 'want' when used with verbs.

Therefore, 'What do you want?' may be translated as both तुम्हें क्या चाहिए and तुम क्या चाहते हो. The former is used when you want to ask about desires that are immediate (eg: when taking an order at a restaurant) or stronger and the latter otherwise.

Note: तुम्हें is तुम+को and while तुमको is also sometimes used, तुम्हें is usually the preferred form


ph.wzhsGj

"तुम्हें क्या चाहिए?" is better.


bannigeri

why would this be चाहती specifically? I put चाहते, which i thought should be the case for तुम


Sivapriya15

They must've fixed it. I answered चाहते and it was marked correct


zeebo7

You are correct, the answer given is wrong.


Aakhil6

Can it be तुम्हें क्या चाहिए?


jose908457

how can I know she or he?


Deepa912779

I feel that chayatha should also be correct. There's nothing to indicate tum refers to a female...


Sivapriya15

Because of तुम, the masculine form would be चाहते (chahte).


MarksAaron

I think only by the conversational context. Or, if you see the endings ा versus ी on the verb.


Loudclouds

can i say, "tumko kya chahiye?"


ragingfire4

Yes, however keep in mind that that is slang


MrsAttila

I'm completely bewildered: I don't ever remember having the more formal चाहता introduced, so obviously I got this wrong first time because I thought it would be चाहिए


Sivapriya15

चाहता is not a more formal चाहिए. Depending on how they are used, they can mean different things. I recommend doing more research on the differences. I don't remember enough to explain at this late hour. But, I also feel like when we go through the motions to research something, we remember it better anyway.


OJFord

It's the same verb, चाहना, just different conjugation.


Sivapriya15

I used to think so, until I learned the hard way one day. We were on a long road trip and I needed to use the bathroom. I said "मैं बाथरूम जाना चाहती हूँ" and they still drove a long time, passing many bathrooms, while I was about to burst. When I spoke to a friend about it, she explained I should have said " मुझे बतगरूम जाना चाहिए", which would mean I need to go sooner, rather than later.

While the difference may be subtle in the way it's used, the results can be bigger. One of the mods wrote a comment explaining it nicely somewhere.


PriyaSinghJatti

Why is आपको क्या चाहती है incorrect?


maz1269

if you look at RishiSingh641330's examples above, then I would conclude that you have 2 options: 1) dative + chahiye; or 2) direct + conjugation of chahna


vinay92

Correct. It's either आपको क्या चाहिए? or आप क्या चाहते/चाहती हैं?


pradeepan90

Chahtha is marked as typo , insisting on chahthi . Why ??


vinay92

With तुम, you should use chahte (male) or chahti (female).

Chahta (male) can be used with तू.


AppalaRame

After completion of all lessons ie check point 4, It is not shown anything, whether course is  completed or not successfully, next repeated lessons have been learning, no new lessons and sometimes empty is shown in the middle after assign a lesson, unable to move next one.

Update further and make complete language to be learnt.

Thank you

Yours sincerely

K Ram


LobsangC

It seems that Duo always insists on the female form of the verb with tu or tum. Can someone explain what I am missing?


vinay92

The masculine forms तू क्या चाहता है, तुम क्या चाहते हो and आप क्या चाहते हैं should also be accepted for this sentence. You can report if any of them are not.


LobsangC

Thank you, so with 'tum it has to take the plural (male, or female) for plural or for respect purposes; I think that I have got that cleared up now. Btw, someone on this page seems to be down rating everyone without any obvious good reason, just fyi. I marked you back up, thanks again!


ShiyanaGun1

I did not see this answer given.


aswin_aach

Would क्या चाहिये? imply that the subject is you/तुम, making it a correct translation ?


maz1269

I would assume (I don't know) that this is a coarse way to say it. Similar to Russian. If you leave out the pronoun, then it's rude/aggressive.


ShrinidhiK5

Tum cahate kya ho is also perfectly right


LobsangC

Duo said that I had a typo with jahata, but what if I were asking a male person?


paul376479

So please explain this.... how come it's not just transitive (you want something) and therefore not the चाहिए form? Does informal case somehow override the transitive/ intransitive rules here? What am I missing?


OJFord

It's तुम, not तुम्हें


paul376479

I thought so too, as per the usual rule about transitive verbs... (you want 'what' means it's transitive right?). But apparently there are exceptions with the informal case TUM........ I would really like someone to explain this to me. If it is right that in this case "What do you want?" is intransitive (and why is that??? ) then TUM is correct. तुम्हें is correct if it were transitive and then the form would be: Tumhe kya chaiye. All I can think of here is that it is implied in "what do you want?" that it is NOT a thing that is wanted but an action. But come on Duolingo? That's a bit hard to guess no? So... If YOU WANT FOOD (for example) ... then WHAT DO YOU WANT? ... FOOD... makes it transitive no? So it would be " TUMHE KYA CHAIYE?. But if it's WHAT DO YOU WANT? .... TO GO (I want to go)... then it would be TUM KYA CHAATE HAI.... But this is just my guess here... can anyone please explain this better to us both?


OJFord

Yes it is a transitive verb; चाहिए is strictly speaking the third person plural imperative conjugation - which we don't have in English really but is sort of 'they shall want' or 'let them want' (in a way that isn't second person if you see what I mean) - but is used in ' is wanted' constructions:

मुझे खाना चाहिए‍ - by me food is wanted

Compare:

मैं खाना चाहता हूँ - I want food, I need food (but in usage less immediate than the चहिए form, I do need food, that's trivially true, but I'm not hungry right now so it can wait)

As far as I'm aware you can use either in question form (though with the same note on immediacy) so in my above comment I just meant that if you want to say चाहिए then it's:

तुम्हें क्या चाहिए - what is wanted/needed by you ('let what desire to you', if we're going to really contrive it in as close grammar as we can)

or if not:

तुम क्या चाहते हो - what do you want/desire

चाहना is indeed transitive in both cases (no pun intended!) ('what?' being the direct object) but conjugated differently and 'you' declined differently accordingly.


paul376479

thanks... so.... technically (I think you are saying re "contrive it in as close grammar as we can") तुम्हें क्या चाहिए is totally correct? But तुम्हें क्या चाहिए is allowed also if the assumption is that it's not URGENT case about wanting it right now urgently? Or needing it urgently? But anyway... I'd get by if I kept it simple and kept using the तुम्हें क्या चाहिए form as my Hindi teacher in Varanasi had taught me? Sahi ya nahin?


paul376479

Why is it चाहती and not चाहिए?? When I put the latter it said I had a typo. Surely both are correct because तुम can be either masculine or femine, nahin?


paul376479

OK.. ignore that last post by me... I realise my mistake.... chaate would be the masculine case for 'you' , not chaata.... sorry

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.