Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esas camas son un poco pequeñas."

Translation:Those beds are a little small.

2 weeks ago

2 Comments


Joeker277

I may be trying to overcomplicate, but why shouldn't it be "unas pocas pequenas" to agree with the feminine plural noun camas?

2 weeks ago

Alexmane

There's no need to agree with anything in this case, because "un poco" is modifying the adjective "pequeñas". In this sentence "poco" is an adverb.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

"Unlike Spanish adjectives, Spanish adverbs are invariable, which is a fancy way to say they do not change according to the gender or number. This is because adverbs modify verbs, adjectives and other adverbs, not nouns."

2 weeks ago