"दादा घर पर थे "

Translation:Grandfather was at home.

August 2, 2018

7 Comments


prvashisht
  1. Grandfather was home
  2. Grandpa was home
  3. Grandpa was at home

These should be accepted too.

August 2, 2018

ragingfire4

No. While the meaning is same, the actual translation is not. In this case it must be "grandfather/granddad/grandpa" etc followed by "was at home" because of the inclusion of "par" "Grandpa/granddad/grandfather" etc followed by "was home" indicates that the Hindi part is/was "dadaji ghar the" and not "dadaji ghar PAR the"

September 27, 2018

JamesTWils

If they have the "My answer should be accepted" option, you should report them.

August 11, 2018

raypab

jamesTwils dadaji ghar par thhey means he was at home and not in.

ghar me is used to indicate inside just like pen in the pocket.

in is actually integral part of something... just like adding water and milk and telling people water is in the milk. (milk me water mix hai)

January 3, 2019

JamesTWils

Why is पर used instead of में here?

August 11, 2018

Karl077

If you use पर, here it means 'at'. So the sentence is 'Grandfather was at home'. If you use में, it means 'in'. Now the sentence becomes 'Grandfather was in the house'. Both sentences mean the same though.

August 29, 2018

raypab

prvashisht its hindi, slangs and half sentences are not used... English uses grandpa was home in hindi it will be something else...

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.