1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादा घर पर थे ।"

"दादा घर पर थे "

Translation:Grandfather was at home.

August 2, 2018

13 Comments


prvashisht
  1. Grandfather was home
  2. Grandpa was home
  3. Grandpa was at home

These should be accepted too.


JamesTWils

If they have the "My answer should be accepted" option, you should report them.


ragingfire4

No. While the meaning is same, the actual translation is not. In this case it must be "grandfather/granddad/grandpa" etc followed by "was at home" because of the inclusion of "par" "Grandpa/granddad/grandfather" etc followed by "was home" indicates that the Hindi part is/was "dadaji ghar the" and not "dadaji ghar PAR the"


mm6pKo

the translation should be the meaning of the sentence!


Glenn164427

I said Grandfather was at the house. Apparently this is wrong though in every previous instance house or home could be used!


Himaxi2

I am Indian you can ask me if you have any doubt


JamesTWils

Why is पर used instead of में here?


Karl077

If you use पर, here it means 'at'. So the sentence is 'Grandfather was at home'. If you use में, it means 'in'. Now the sentence becomes 'Grandfather was in the house'. Both sentences mean the same though.


shivankrungta

It's kind of same in practical usage


raypab

prvashisht its hindi, slangs and half sentences are not used... English uses grandpa was home in hindi it will be something else...


shakila858611

Grandfather was at the home.... should have been accepted.


cynthiaava15

House or home. Both should be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.