"दादा घर पर थे ।"

Translation:Grandfather was at home.

August 2, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prvashisht
  1. Grandfather was home
  2. Grandpa was home
  3. Grandpa was at home

These should be accepted too.


JamesTWils

If they have the "My answer should be accepted" option, you should report them.


Glenn164427

I said Grandfather was at the house. Apparently this is wrong though in every previous instance house or home could be used!


cynthiaava15

House or home. Both should be accepted.


JamesTWils

Why is पर used instead of में here?


Karl077

If you use पर, here it means 'at'. So the sentence is 'Grandfather was at home'. If you use में, it means 'in'. Now the sentence becomes 'Grandfather was in the house'. Both sentences mean the same though.


shivankrungta

It's kind of same in practical usage


shakila858611

Grandfather was at the home.... should have been accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I am Indian you can ask me if you have any doubt


rohini487372

    Shoulf be accepted GP was in the house


RADHIKA108

    I wish it would not correct my spelling of grandad - that is the correct spelling in the UK. We do not use the US spelling of granddad.


raypab

    jamesTwils dadaji ghar par thhey means he was at home and not in.

    ghar me is used to indicate inside just like pen in the pocket.

    in is actually integral part of something... just like adding water and milk and telling people water is in the milk. (milk me water mix hai)


ph.O2ETjR

    Nana and dada what's the difference


Gita-ji

    Nana = mother's father.
    Dada = father's father.


Kanya108

    Grandfather was at the house. Grandfather was at house. should be accepted too.


Jay264084

    Why not "Grandfather used to be at home?"

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.