1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have other magazin…

"Don't you have other magazines?"

Translation:Jiné časopisy nemáte?

August 2, 2018

11 Comments


Filomena.Prvni

Měla jsem za to, že takto kladené otázky (v negativu) jsou specifikací češtiny. Angličtina je také používá?


kacenka9

Do češtiny se často věty začínající negativem překladají jako "Cožpak nemáte..." Tedy jako podiv nad tim, že něco není, protože jsme předpokladali, že to je. Pokud se jen ptám, jestli někdo něco má, tak je otázka bez počátečního záporu.


Filomena.Prvni

Zajímavé. Díky za další vhled do tajů jazyka.


Janmunroe

So I put "Jine casopisy nemas ty?" (sorry, no accents on keyboard) and it was marked wrong. I've reported it but wonder if it IS wrong, why?


VladaFu

That is a very peculiar word order making TY the focus of the question. You are basically asking: Is it YOU who does not have other magazines? That sounds quite strange and it would be (in my eyes) a disservice to accept it.

If you just want to add TY, it is much more usual to put it at the beginning: Ty nemáš jiné časopisy? Jiné časopisy ty nemáš? Ty jiné časopisy nemáš? There is only a very small difference between these three.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

What about "Jine casopis nemas?" since You can be either singular or plural


BoneheadBass

"Jiné časopisY nemáš?" is accepted.


regnotyp

Can i say "Máte nějaké jiné časopisy"? I thought its the correct sentence


VladaFu

You can, it is a correct sentence.

But it is not accepted here. There is no counterpart of "nějaké" in the English sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.