"You are Peter."

Translation:तू पीटर है।

August 2, 2018

5 Comments


Hanna704113

Why can't it be तूम पीटर हो?

November 8, 2018

TonDieu

Tum Peter ho, is correct. In fact, it is more appropriate than 'tu peter hai'. Tu is a singular used only among friends. It is definitely not used when meeting people for the first time.

November 24, 2018

Rishabh135790

तू पीटर है would come as quite rude with strangers

February 2, 2019

another-dave

So would telling them their name imstead of asking it :)

March 17, 2019

_Higher_

As funny fact, तू sound exactly the same as spanish Tu and both means You in english :D

March 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.