"उसे गर्मी में गर्मी लगती है।"

Translation:She feels hot in summer.

August 2, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shakuntala999

"He feels hot in summer" should be correct too. The feminine ending in लगती refers to गरमी. उसे can be both masculine or feminine.


Rachel903816

This answer is accepted as correct now.


Guenter212784

Exactly, but why is "he" not accepted?


richard547513

I think that लगती refers to the person not the weather. So this sentence could be construed as - to her in the summer, she feels hot. The first गर्मी refers to the noun "summer" as it is followed by में The second गर्मी is the adjective hot which she feels. However I am not a native speaker so feel free to correct me.


Guenter212784

No, gender and number of lagnâ depend on what is experienced (here: garmi, a feminine noun), not the experiencer. According to the two grammars I consulted , lagnâ literally means "to be attached, applied, stuck". Thus, a literal translation of the phrase would be "Hotness is attached to her/to him in summer", i.e., "He/she feels hot in summer". If the experiencer is a noun, ko must be attached to it, e.g. admi/auret ko garmi lagti hai "The man/the woman feels hot".


fH6lclhu

richard547614..A native speaker of Urdu here: I disagree. There is no way you can tell if the sentence is about a man or a woman. उसे in the beginning is gender neutral. While summer गर्मी is feminine. Therefore लगती refers to summer.


AryanHail

So, you're right with most but the "Lagti" part even if it'd be a male in question you still say "Lagti hai" that word in itself is not specific to the person or the person's said gender


OJFord

Because गर्मी means both summer and heat so is repeated here, does it sound slightly silly/trivially true or obvious to a native ear, sort of like 'she feels hot when it's hot'?


AryanHail

It does feel stupid (as a statement in whole) like there's no obvious reasons for ever saying that statement, or said it'll automatically be followed by a "Duh" but i think they use it just to make it more clear to the new learners that there's sometimes two words used differently for different purposes and meaning different things, without any dialect,tone, or word changing in them!


LinguisticBoi

difference between गरम and गर्मी?


AgnusOinas

गरम means hot, गर्मी means heat or summer. You have to say "she feels heat" in Hindi though, not "hot".


pariksha10

How to know if it is he or she?


shakuntala999

By looking at the context. But when it's just one sentence, you can't really know, unfortunately.


Rolando_Cueva

Or fortunately, from the nb perspective.


fH6lclhu

Please se my answer above. उसे is gender neutral. It is the summer that is feminine.


AryanHail

You don't basically, it's a gender neutral statement! They just just put "she" in there for clarity! P.S. : D your name means " Examination!! Cool smirks guess who'll be topping the Duolingo tests with flying colours wink


hryanjones

It also could be "She feels warm in summer", no?


Salp_

yeah it could. report it


AryanHail

It could be ideally, but Warm≠ Hot and therefore it's not exactly interchangeable! Hope you get it?!


JusMeh

"She feels hot in summer time" is pretty normal, depending on dialect.


Salp_

Yup, very much so.


fH6lclhu

He gets hot in the summer...should be accepted. I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script.


khF1S

Is there a difference between "He gets hot in summer." and "He gets warm in summer?" i.e. does गर्मी mean summer, hot and warm?


fH6lclhu

There are no specific words in Hindi to differentiate HOT from WARM. I guess "warm" is less hot and "hot" is more warm. It is always गरम . You will say "very hot" or very warm as बहुत गर्म.


Pranav7eight9

no the correct answer is "उसे गर्मी में गरम लगती है"


Shubhani_M

Are there any other names for the seasons? This literally translates to "She feels hot in the hot."


AryanHail

Garmi= Summers, Sardi/Thandi/Thand= Winters, Patjhad [pronounced as Pat, like in Pati (husband) and Jhad similar to Padh (read, study) with an extra "h", Basant/Vasant = Spring, Baarish(also the word for Rain) (sometimes followed by "ka mausam" (of Season, i.e. season of Rains) /Varsaat/ Monsoon (just like in English, Sometimes a variant is "Maansoon") / Varsha Ritu (vuh-ursha rī-Too (with a soft "T") )


AryanHail

I know it's a very complicated answer, but it needed to be, to explain better!! So take your time!


RedBerryPr

Does summer or hot have only one word


ph.8es2Cy

Use garmi me garmi lagti hai ka answer will be in boy ( he ) but in the option it is she


BooBooBadger

Even my indian wife doesn't like this sentence. Another linguistic mystery why there is a word for winter and not summer.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.