"उसे गर्मी में गर्मी लगती है।"

Translation:She feels hot in summer.

August 2, 2018

16 Comments


shakuntala999

"He feels hot in summer" should be correct too. The feminine ending in लगती refers to गरमी. उसे can be both masculine or feminine.

August 2, 2018

Guenter212784

Exactly, but why is "he" not accepted?

November 24, 2018

richard547513

I think that लगती refers to the person not the weather. So this sentence could be construed as - to her in the summer, she feels hot. The first गर्मी refers to the noun "summer" as it is followed by में The second गर्मी is the adjective hot which she feels. However I am not a native speaker so feel free to correct me.

November 25, 2018

Guenter212784

No, gender and number of lagnâ depend on what is experienced (here: garmi, a feminine noun), not the experiencer. According to the two grammars I consulted , lagnâ literally means "to be attached, applied, stuck". Thus, a literal translation of the phrase would be "Hotness is attached to her/to him in summer", i.e., "He/she feels hot in summer". If the experiencer is a noun, ko must be attached to it, e.g. admi/auret ko garmi lagti hai "The man/the woman feels hot".

November 25, 2018

richard547513

Thank you

November 26, 2018

fH6lclhu

richard547614..A native speaker of Urdu here: I disagree. There is no way you can tell if the sentence is about a man or a woman. उसे in the beginning is gender neutral. While summer गर्मी is feminine. Therefore लगती refers to summer.

November 28, 2018

Rachel903816

This answer is accepted as correct now.

March 15, 2019

pariksha10

How to know if it is he or she?

August 6, 2018

shakuntala999

By looking at the context. But when it's just one sentence, you can't really know, unfortunately.

August 17, 2018

fH6lclhu

Please se my answer above. उसे is gender neutral. It is the summer that is feminine.

November 28, 2018

hryanjones

It also could be "She feels warm in summer", no?

September 6, 2018

Shyyll

yeah it could. report it

September 6, 2018

fH6lclhu

Correct.

November 28, 2018

JusMeh

"She feels hot in summer time" is pretty normal, depending on dialect.

November 1, 2018

Shyyll

Yup, very much so.

November 5, 2018

fH6lclhu

He gets hot in the summer...should be accepted. I am a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script.

November 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.