"The pocket"

Translation:Die Tasche

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


Peelyo

Ugh, Tasche was always 'bag' when I was learning it then they throw this curveball.

June 5, 2013

NoStylin

That curve ball D:...

September 22, 2013

linkaz

So what if your bag has a pocket?

June 26, 2013

Gnorian

I guess you could say the same for what if your bag has a bag, in English.

July 22, 2013

bunburya

Die Tasche hat ein Tasche?

July 8, 2014

Dror.Schafer

Is a pocket in your jeans or jacket also die Tasche?

April 12, 2013

Reinhild

Yes, it is

May 3, 2013

Obraka

Generally yes, but the one in the jean is mostly called Hosentasche

July 18, 2014

Gnorian

I don't get why bags and pockets are feminine. Anyone know the reason?

July 22, 2013

bpopes

I wouldn't try looking for reasons... Or you will have to find a reason for Mädchen and Kind to be neuter!

November 16, 2013

supu1

Mädchen is neuter because is Mad + chen and all words with suffix "chen" become neuter. Same for equivalent suffix "lein" e.g. Fräulein also neuter. Kind is neuter for the same reason as child in english

June 26, 2014

bpopes

Great! Thanks!

June 27, 2014

jhokiok

It's all for us, Slovak, because we have the same genders in these cases you named and they want us to learn it easily :)

May 10, 2014

ossurij

Almost all nouns ending with the letter e are feminine, (Käse is a notable exception)

June 18, 2014

Pandekage

Ah...but das Gepäck (luggage) is neuter. Best not to get into the "everything in this category is this" mindset.

September 1, 2013

TheLCusi

There usually isn't a reason for most words in most languages.

November 16, 2013

Sammapowelly

Einstecken didn't work, so what is einstecken used for?

April 13, 2014

sunlightk

you should also include Jackentasche for jacket pocket since it is not clear what kind of pocket it is

November 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.