1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The pocket"

"The pocket"

Translation:Die Tasche

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


Peelyo

Ugh, Tasche was always 'bag' when I was learning it then they throw this curveball.


NoStylin

That curve ball D:...


linkaz

So what if your bag has a pocket?


Gnorian

I guess you could say the same for what if your bag has a bag, in English.


bunburya

Die Tasche hat ein Tasche?


Dror.Schafer

Is a pocket in your jeans or jacket also die Tasche?


Obraka

Generally yes, but the one in the jean is mostly called Hosentasche


Gnorian

I don't get why bags and pockets are feminine. Anyone know the reason?


bpopes

I wouldn't try looking for reasons... Or you will have to find a reason for Mädchen and Kind to be neuter!


supu1

Mädchen is neuter because is Mad + chen and all words with suffix "chen" become neuter. Same for equivalent suffix "lein" e.g. Fräulein also neuter. Kind is neuter for the same reason as child in english


bpopes

Great! Thanks!


jhokiok

It's all for us, Slovak, because we have the same genders in these cases you named and they want us to learn it easily :)


ossurij

Almost all nouns ending with the letter e are feminine, (Käse is a notable exception)


[deactivated user]

    Ah...but das Gepäck (luggage) is neuter. Best not to get into the "everything in this category is this" mindset.


TheLCusi

    There usually isn't a reason for most words in most languages.


Sammapowelly

    Einstecken didn't work, so what is einstecken used for?


sunlightk

    you should also include Jackentasche for jacket pocket since it is not clear what kind of pocket it is

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.