"Nonecesitomiabrigoporquetengocalor."

Translation:I don't need my coat because I'm hot.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Patrick607637

Yeah. I'm hot

4 months ago

MiriamdaSi8

I thought that:i am hot , had a different connotation. I answered I feel hot, but DL does not accept that.

1 week ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Isn't 'caliente' =hot, and 'calor' =warm. I couldn't quite remember, but then I thought of the California town by the border which is named: "Caliente", I have been down that way, and warm is not how they usually refer to the weather! I was accepted^, but with:
"Another correct solution: I don't need my coat because I'm hot.". Sometimes context determines the weight of some words, so I had to learn something see............

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish no-one will ever say Tengo caliente, nor soy caliente, estoy caliente can mean different things depending on the country, tener needs a noun (calor), but in English you use an adjective.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.