"No necesito mi abrigo porque tengo calor."

Translation:I don't need my coat because I'm hot.

2 months ago

2 Comments


Patrick607637

Yeah. I'm hot

2 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Isn't 'caliente' =hot, and 'calor' =warm. I couldn't quite remember, but then I thought of the California town by the border which is named: "Caliente", I have been down that way, and warm is not how they usually refer to the weather! I was accepted^, but with:
"Another correct solution: I don't need my coat because I'm hot.". Sometimes context determines the weight of some words, so I had to learn something see............

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.