"I have many pairs of shoes."

Translation:Tengo muchos pares de zapatos.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Zola-Magician

Why is it 'pares de zapatos'? (Similar structure to English).

Why not 'zapatos de pares'?

4 months ago

IvanArch

Porque se puede tener un par de algo pero no un zapato de algo.

2 months ago

IvanArch

Why ┬┤Tengo muchos pares de botas┬┤ is wrong?

2 months ago

ClaireDish1

"Botas" means "boots" which even though it's a type of shoe doesn't translate to mean all shoes. This sentence means they have lots of shoes in general which could be a mix of boots (las botas), sneakers (los tenis), sandals (las sandalias), high-heels (los tacones altos), rainboots (las botas de lluvia), slippers (las pantuflas) etc, all of these are shoes but not the generic term for shoes.

Now here is where I get of my depth but IMHO this sentence is emphasizing the QUANTITY of shoes. If you said "... tipos de zapatos" you're emphasizing the VARIETY of the types shoes and not the quantity.

So if you said "...pares de botas" you're not "wrong" in that sense that it is a valid sentence. But now you are emphasizing that you have a large quantity of boots in general. These boots may or not be many of the same type, but the number of pairs is what's important.

1 month ago

SaintJemima

Pareja no es igual de par?

1 month ago

ClaireDish1

In most translations "Pareja" means a pair of people like the way people say "We are a couple," = "Somos una pareja", It can also translate to partner, date, mate etc. But I believe the best translation of its use is a romantic couple.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.