"Manuel habló con el maestro ayer."

Translation:Manuel talked to the teacher yesterday.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Karen198077

Shouldn't hablo be used with 1st person?

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

You are confusing "hablo" (present, 1st person) with "habló" (past, 3rd person). The accent makes the difference here. So you can say: "Hoy yo hablo con mi madre pero ayer habló mi hermano". The conjugation for both tenses is the following:

Presente
(yo) hablo
(tú) hablas
(él/ella/Ud.) habla
(nosotros) hablamos
(vosotros) habláis
(ellos/ellas/Uds.) hablan

Pretérito perfecto simple
(yo) hablé
(tú) hablaste
(él/ella/Ud.) habló
(nosotros) hablamos
(vosotros) hablasteis
(ellos/ellas/Uds.) hablaron

4 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

David, thanks for that, but can you clarify whether 'ayer habló mi hermano' here means yesterday 'mother spoke to brother' or 'brother spoke to me'?

3 months ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I think he's saying 'today I spoke with my mother but yesterday she spoke with my brother' although it seems the 'she' is implied. I think '(my) brother spoke to me' would be something like 'mi hermano habló conmigo'

2 months ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

(That was meant as a reply to Bill)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.