Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Manuel habló con el maestro ayer."

Translation:Manuel talked to the teacher yesterday.

0
1 week ago

2 Comments


Karen198077

Shouldn't hablo be used with 1st person?

0
Reply1 week ago

David_BCN98

You are confusing "hablo" (present, 1st person) with "habló" (past, 3rd person). The accent makes the difference here. So you can say: "Hoy yo hablo con mi madre pero ayer habló mi hermano". The conjugation for both tenses is the following:

Presente
(yo) hablo
(tú) hablas
(él/ella/Ud.) habla
(nosotros) hablamos
(vosotros) habláis
(ellos/ellas/Uds.) hablan

Pretérito perfecto simple
(yo) hablé
(tú) hablaste
(él/ella/Ud.) habló
(nosotros) hablamos
(vosotros) hablasteis
(ellos/ellas/Uds.) hablaron

0
Reply1 week ago