1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La loro società è molto dive…

"La loro società è molto diversa."

Translation:Their society is very different.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


dnovinc

Shouldn't this also be accepted : "their society is very diverse. "


mukkapazza

You're right! It is just used more often as "different".


Soglio

Really, it could mean either?

"Their society is very different" means, in English, that their society is very different from other societies.

"Their society is very diverse" means that the members within the society are different from each other and represent a wide range of, or a great many, differences.


marirosso

Soglio is correct. How do you express in Italian the English meaning of 'their society is very diverse', as opposed to 'different'?


CheeseS

Diverse corresponds to vario or variegato in Italian, maybe?


sureed

I had that accepted as correct 23.1.15.


mprdo

I tried to get it wrong by using "quite different"...surprise!... it was accepted. 08 Sep15


MadelynWri

Doesn't "società" also mean "company", as well as "society"?


akoakini

yes, i think so


Monnicchio

Yes. In this series, I had one example where "società" meant "company" and the other (this one) where the official translation is "society".

Fortunately, DL seems to accept either answer as correct, but that doesn't really help my understanding of the language or being able to differentiate between them much...


lexablackbird

Accepted "company" for me, yes.


clarkiecat

What's the purpose of la before loro? I guess it changes they to their but I must have missed the lesson where that's explained to us.


MartaForna3

Yes, "loro" can be both a personal pronoun (used as a subject, meaning "they": they are brothers/loro sono fratelli) and a possessive adjective/pronoun ("their"/"theirs": this is their dog/questo è il loro cane, this dog is theirs/questo cane è loro). When it is used as a possessive adjective, it is invariable and is preceded by the article. Hope it 's clear :)


Mark621788

Since societa is feminine shouldn't it be molta diversa rather than molto diversa.


SusanCoope312550

I was very confused about molto until I decided that if it could mean 'a lot of'the endings would change, if it means 'very' or 'much' they don't. I am sure there are some names for the various parts of speech but it's long time since I studied grammar and I can't remember them.


wrongstar

Why isn't it accepted with the formal "you"?


Wille809078

I agree about the comments on the translation of 'diversa'


msommerville248

Their society's very different-as a contraction this also should be accepted...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.