"La loro società è molto diversa."

Translation:Their society is very different.

March 28, 2013

25 Comments


mprdo

I tried to get it wrong by using "quite different"...surprise!... it was accepted. 08 Sep15

September 8, 2015

MadelynWri

Doesn't "società" also mean "company", as well as "society"?

October 28, 2015

akoakini

yes, i think so

March 23, 2016

clarkiecat

What's the purpose of la before loro? I guess it changes they to their but I must have missed the lesson where that's explained to us.

December 23, 2015

MartaForna3

Yes, "loro" can be both a personal pronoun (used as a subject, meaning "they": they are brothers/loro sono fratelli) and a possessive adjective/pronoun ("their"/"theirs": this is their dog/questo è il loro cane, this dog is theirs/questo cane è loro). When it is used as a possessive adjective, it is invariable and is preceded by the article. Hope it 's clear :)

January 11, 2016

dnovinc

Shouldn't this also be accepted : "their society is very diverse. "

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

You're right! It is just used more often as "different".

March 28, 2013

Soglio

Really, it could mean either?

"Their society is very different" means, in English, that their society is very different from other societies.

"Their society is very diverse" means that the members within the society are different from each other and represent a wide range of, or a great many, differences.

December 16, 2013

marirosso

Soglio is correct. How do you express in Italian the English meaning of 'their society is very diverse', as opposed to 'different'?

May 29, 2014

CheeseS

Diverse corresponds to vario or variegato in Italian, maybe?

February 14, 2015

sureed

I had that accepted as correct 23.1.15.

January 23, 2015

jenaldrije

Why does "loro" not change to "lora" to match the gender of "la societa"? [sorry I don't know how to make accents]

September 10, 2015

akoakini

perhaps reading the notes and copying it on a notepad or word or anywhere so you can have something for future reference that is what i do and what i did just now to check about what i remember and and for the sake of whoever might stumble upon the same confusion, simply the rule is:

• Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro"

translations for 'their' is only what is pasted above, never lora nor would it also change to lori or lore, for plural forms,

March 23, 2016

MadelynWri

I think "loro" is just an exception!

October 28, 2015

jenaldrije

Perhaps because it usually stands for groups of undefined/mixed gender, it just became the standard to exlusively use the "masculine" version.

November 4, 2015

Langston769884

If it does not decline by gender, then there is no " 'masculine' version". It's just an un-changing, incomparable modifier of nouns.

April 7, 2019

TopClampet

Il/la loro means "their" whereas loro/a means "they"

June 8, 2019, 7:59 AM

darkpeak

it's a pronoun, standing for 'the people'

October 11, 2015

jenaldrije

But 'sua' and 'suo' change to match gender, and those are pronouns

October 13, 2015

darkpeak

oh yes! mmm.

October 13, 2015

akoakini

yes but not on "loro"

March 23, 2016

Paolosisonoio

Their society is much different Their society is way different

October 9, 2015

wrongstar

Why isn't it accepted with the formal "you"?

July 14, 2016

Wille809078

I agree about the comments on the translation of 'diversa'

August 22, 2017

msommerville248

Their society's very different-as a contraction this also should be accepted...

May 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.