"गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है।"

Translation:A cow is sitting near the car.

August 2, 2018

16 Comments


guigarfr

"Near the car a cow is sitting" should be right too?

August 29, 2018

avxcadxs

That's what I wrote. Except I included a ( , ) after the 'car' too. Our answers should have been accepted. Right?

November 9, 2018

guigarfr

गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है ¿?

October 9, 2018

rmonsen

Would like to know why this answer is downvoted as it was my answer as well. Starting with the subject of the sentence. Thanks!

February 11, 2019

V2Blast

That's a little unwieldy and a less natural translation, but it's still grammatically correct, so it should probably be accepted.

December 7, 2018

fH6lclhu

guigarfr, Avacado, V2Blast, ....All three of you are correct. My answer ... The cow is sitting next to the car ...should also be accepted.

A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.

February 10, 2019

EqDnxfRw

It is not present continuous in the Hindi sentence

August 2, 2018

shrikrishna1

No. The present continuous will be "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठ रही है।"

August 6, 2018

Aakhil6

Then Why does the English translation sounds as present continuous when the original Hindi didn't mean in present continuous tense. I feel the right one can be 'A cow sits near the car ' is this right?

August 7, 2018

wihlke

Because बैठी is an adjective in hindi. Similar to some cases in English. E.g. A sitting duck.

September 5, 2018

Delta-V

What about '/The/ cow is sitting near /a/ car', or any the/a combination? They're not accepted, but I don't know why.

January 11, 2019

fH6lclhu

Your answer should be accepted. ... A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.

February 10, 2019

Joe986936

As in previous lessons, “stand” and “sit” are not written with the रही form “, as it is implied in Hindi

October 4, 2018

Hop_Bunny_Hop

A cow is sitting near my car?

January 7, 2019

fH6lclhu

Your answer should be accepted. ... A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.

February 10, 2019

Marissa321702

Maybe for English this is a little cumbersome a translation but I said, "The car is close to a sitting cow."

March 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.