"गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है।"

Translation:A cow is sitting near the car.

August 2, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hurricane1414

If the other sentence started with dogs, this sentence should start with cow. Why are they different?

A cow is sitting near the car. गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठी है

These dogs are sitting near this car. ये कुत्ते ईस गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं

Why is the subject of this sentence not in the front of it, while it is in other extremely similar situations (and most of hindi in general)?


guigarfr

"Near the car a cow is sitting" should be right too?


guigarfr

गाय गाड़ी के पास बैठी है ¿?


rmonsen

Would like to know why this answer is downvoted as it was my answer as well. Starting with the subject of the sentence. Thanks!


V2Blast

That's a little unwieldy and a less natural translation, but it's still grammatically correct, so it should probably be accepted.


fH6lclhu

guigarfr, Avacado, V2Blast, ....All three of you are correct. My answer ... The cow is sitting next to the car ...should also be accepted.

A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.


avxcadxs

That's what I wrote. Except I included a ( , ) after the 'car' too. Our answers should have been accepted. Right?


ayane-m

This sentence is technically correct, but no one speaks like this. "Next to the car a cow sits" is a verbatim translation.

"A cow sits near the car." is the correct translation. The translation provided by duolingo is wrong; the Hindi sentence is not in the present continuous tense.


EqDnxfRw

It is not present continuous in the Hindi sentence


shrikrishna1

No. The present continuous will be "गाड़ी के पास गाय बैठ रही है।"


Aakhil6

Then Why does the English translation sounds as present continuous when the original Hindi didn't mean in present continuous tense. I feel the right one can be 'A cow sits near the car ' is this right?


wihlke

Because बैठी is an adjective in hindi. Similar to some cases in English. E.g. A sitting duck.


suggesta

If that's so, then it should be translated as an adjective, not verb. Eg: "There's a sitting cow near the car" A sitting cow is near the car.

But is it really adjective? Isn't the adjective version will be बैठ?


ph.3jaPZb

Yes... I have same doubt?


CinnaThePoet

'A cow sits near the car' is not accepted.


Joe986936

As in previous lessons, “stand” and “sit” are not written with the रही form “, as it is implied in Hindi


Delta-V

What about '/The/ cow is sitting near /a/ car', or any the/a combination? They're not accepted, but I don't know why.


fH6lclhu

Your answer should be accepted. ... A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.


Chappy785667

गाड़ी के पास गाय बेटी रही है?? Would this make sense. If not. How would you differentiate between

  1. The cow sits next to the car

  2. The cow is sitting next to the car


Krishnan307288

Why is it present continuous, shouldn't it be: a cow sits..


Raluca579012

Why is present continuous used in the English translation? Shouldn't be present simple as the Hindi sentence implies?


Vanaja367803

My translation is correct. A cow sits near the car.


I-am-tired

A cow is sitting near my car?


MassEffect-007

This translation is incorrect, as the ownership of the car is not mentioned.

And "A cow is sitting near 'my' car" would rather translate to "मेरी गाड़ी के पास एक गाय बैठी है".


Roger423959

The cow is sitting near my car was marked wrong!


Rikki94267

How are we non native speakers supposed to know all the intricacies of the English language? I am exhausted.


Bugsbunzy

Shouldn't 'A cow sits near the car' correct in this case?

Shoudn't 'Ghaye ghadi ke paas bet raha hein' translate as

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.