"Yo soy un hombre y ella es una mujer."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

5 years ago

48 Comments


itastudent
itastudent

This sentence is weird when pronunced by a female voice. :P

5 years ago

Q_T

I think it sounds like eres insted of ella es..

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

i totally agreee with that lol!!!

5 years ago

jonny1987

I thought y is pronounced 'e', but she pronounced the y so that 'y ella' sounds like 'yeah yeah'..

5 years ago

rspreng

She is a computer, but she sounds pretty much like a native speaker to me. When vowel sounds get strung together, like the end of hombre, y, ella, the sounds often slur, in any language, or get dropped out, as in y'all.

5 years ago

CaptainJPT

Your right

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Ditto .. I listened to it a good number of times before turtling it. I kind of thought she said "y ella es" given the context but I wasn't sure. Even after turtling and then listening to full speed again I can barely make it out. I always have this problem with this female siri voice.

Oh well, guess it's just one of those hurdles that needs to be cleared in understanding the spoken word of another language :)

4 years ago

ASingh9

I read your comment and went back to hear it again at normal spead. Just to hear that 'yeah yeah' Lol i'm still laughing :-D

4 years ago

MinhNguyen10

Totally agree. I cant catch that sound

4 years ago

DavidRussnak

Why is this under the new food section of lessons?

2 years ago

mommysews
mommysews

Maybe Hannibal Lecter is speaking?

2 years ago

AircraftCarrier3

MASTER OF THE OBVIOUS

4 years ago

Arropants

Why is this question in the food section?

2 years ago

Leosmart

I agree, this voice cluttered the words together so fast, unless your fluent, you will not catch the slang.

5 years ago

fluencyplan

yes, they throw "ella" in there a bit too quickly. It's a little awkward... :-/

5 years ago

Space-Yuri

Usted puede disminuir su velocidad.

5 years ago

yoyo1399

Figuring that one out was hard! I had to play it in turtle a few times to hear all the words. I think thats the longest sentence I've done yet on duolingo......

4 years ago

bookbeast
bookbeast

This sentence is under a new or updated "Food 2" section. It seems misplaced.

2 years ago

amoore98

Yo soy una mejuer y el es un hombre

4 years ago

rekhause
5 years ago

EllaRu

wups

4 years ago

N_Dawg
N_Dawg

When I wrote "I am a man and she is a woman" I got it wrong, and they said that the correct answer would actually be "I am a man and she has a woman." What....?!

4 years ago

XDS0

You answered in English. The speaking thingies only accept answers in Spanish.

4 years ago

Sarahruth89

Mine did that too. And it was definitely looking for an answer in english.

4 years ago

Dleehii

I didn't use the turtle so I never heard y. I thought she said "Yo soy un hombre, ella es un mujer." (I knew un mujer was wrong amd corrected it to una mujer)

4 years ago

HannahHaug

I wrote:" I am a man and you are a woman". Got it wrong, saying the correct answer would of been:" I am a man and she has a woman". Wait, what?

4 years ago

AdrianaOrd5

Phone app didn't catch my sentence and I know I said it right each time. Damn thing has issues catching the sounds and I did it 3 times

4 years ago

pretty56pretty65

It sounded like yay a yay a som mujer

4 years ago

nat22324

Sorry you had to find out this way...

4 years ago

AnneliseS1

You don't say?

3 years ago

oshriamir
oshriamir

When i need to use "e" and when i use "y"?

3 years ago

jazzypom
jazzypom

You use e instead of y, when the next word begins with an "i" sound: "...e imitar", "...e histérico". You use u instead of o, when the next word begins with an "o" sound: "...u ondulado", "...u hondo".

Obviosuly, the "h" doesn't count. We are just trying to avoid saying "i i" or "o o". link is here:http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/5112/the-rule-for-u-and-e-instead-of-o-and-y-in-spanish

3 years ago

Lmuns21

Im having trouble with y .

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Awww yeah!

3 years ago

OwenLawrence

Hi

3 years ago

Maggie_Bowen

If you were to say I am a woman and he is a man would the translation be "Yo soy un mujer...." or "Yo soy una mujer...."

3 years ago

Jazmine567

It is the same thing!!girl-woman,boy-man!

3 years ago

AdiMarkova

I am the woman in the situation, but......

3 years ago

AdiMarkova

I am womaaaan!! :'(

3 years ago

Jacob_R_E

And the only thing separating us is "wo"

3 years ago

Ayelis

And then how would you say "So are you guys gonna..."

3 years ago

26guarob

this sentence is weird

2 years ago

TasheeaAponte

I sell it right

2 years ago

Graycay

Argh I wrote the sentence exactly right yet they say I did it wrong :(

2 years ago

Fenix888

It gave me of a mark only I put an e instead of an a

2 years ago

InSecret_Hits

d=

2 years ago

dieniferfa

i an on level 33 bt i am gg to level 34

2 years ago

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

Why is this in Food?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.