1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं प…

"मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता हूँ।"

Translation:Do not look at me, I do not drink tea.

August 2, 2018

22 Comments


mah_gel

"Who the hell drank all my tea?!" "[this sentence]"


MamaLloyd

And a delightfully poetic reply.


klite123

Got me thinking, is this a line from a movie or something?


_decca_

If anyone could clarify when to use नहीं and when to use मत, I'd be grateful! Unless it's already in some explanatory note that I haven't seen?


lupinelydia

It looks like "mat" is for commanding someone not to do something, whereas in this sentence "nahin" is used in a statement rather than a command. "Don't drink tea!" would be a command using "mat" but "I don't drink tea" is a statement using "nahin." If I understand correctly.


emrys29

Correct. You could follow the general rule that lupinelydia suggested until you get more practice of the language. Then it comes naturally, whether to use मत or नहीं.


Malatimanjari

It is very similar as in Sanskrit, where "mā" is used as an imperative or command and "na" just as a negation,


FaizaMazhar

"Mat" is more like "don't " and "nahin" is more like "no"


AnUnicorn

Sounds like me before the first cup of coffee: "AAAGH DON'T LOOK AT ME!"


aliceriot

in hindi does मुझे मत देखो have the same meaning, as in « its not my fault », as « don't look at me » does in English? I'm guess it does, based on this sentence


Hamad839630

(Native speaker here.) Not really, unless current Hindi-speakers in India have adopted this meaning from English. If I heard this in a passing context I would be confused about the first part and not sure why the speaker said 'don't look at me'. Just 'I don't drink tea' is good enough.


OmarHydrah
  • "Our suspect has spilled tea all over the room".
  • "Don't look at me. I tea no like".

pussitrash

I feel good because i was able to do this lmao


OJFord

Is the imperative always informal like this, or could for example a child say 'look at what I made school today, ma'? i.e. it can be used with someone to whom you'd say आप?


vinay92
Mod

Verbs have a different imperative form for each form of 'you'.

Eg:
देख - तू form
देखो - तुम form
देखिए - आप form

So, your sentence would be - 'माँ, देखिए कि मैंने आज स्कूल में क्या बनाया है'


johngame5

I said ‘don’t look at me I don’t drink chai’ and was told this was wrong. Was it because I said Chai instead of Tea or because I said ‘don’t’ instead of do not?


OJFord

Almost certainly because of 'chai'. I'm not a mod and don't know the list of what's accepted for what, but I often contract 'don't' et al. and I don't recall ever having it rejected.


vinay92
Mod

It's likely because of 'chai'.

In English (at least in the US), 'chai' usually refers to an Indian spiced tea with cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, ginger etc added.

In Hindi, चाय (which comes from the original Chinese word for tea) is just 'tea' and if you ask for it, you'll be given regular black tea (with milk and sugar). If you want the familiar spiced drink, you have to ask for 'मसाला चाय' (literally, 'spice tea').


Nora443908

Why is it "peeta" and not "peeti," when it sounds like a female voice is speaking?


OJFord

It would accept either, it's always the same voice speaking, even when she's a fish.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.