"मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता हूँ।"

Translation:Do not look at me, I do not drink tea.

August 2, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mah_gel

"Who the hell drank all my tea?!" "[this sentence]"


MamaLloyd

And a delightfully poetic reply.


klite123

Got me thinking, is this a line from a movie or something?


ph.ZTpjLr

Can anyone say the meaning gor muja


_decca_

If anyone could clarify when to use नहीं and when to use मत, I'd be grateful! Unless it's already in some explanatory note that I haven't seen?


lupinelydia

It looks like "mat" is for commanding someone not to do something, whereas in this sentence "nahin" is used in a statement rather than a command. "Don't drink tea!" would be a command using "mat" but "I don't drink tea" is a statement using "nahin." If I understand correctly.


emrys29

Correct. You could follow the general rule that lupinelydia suggested until you get more practice of the language. Then it comes naturally, whether to use मत or नहीं.


Malatimanjari

It is very similar as in Sanskrit, where "mā" is used as an imperative or command and "na" just as a negation,


marti_MG

@Malatimanjari who wrote of Sanskrit "...where "mā" is used as an imperative or command and "na" just as a negation."

To which I add (for general linguists/polyglots) also similar in Hungarian where "ne" is used as an imperative command and "nem" just as a negation."


FaizaMazhar

"Mat" is more like "don't " and "nahin" is more like "no"


AnUnicorn

Sounds like me before the first cup of coffee: "AAAGH DON'T LOOK AT ME!"


aliceriot

in hindi does मुझे मत देखो have the same meaning, as in « its not my fault », as « don't look at me » does in English? I'm guess it does, based on this sentence


Hamad839630

(Native speaker here.) Not really, unless current Hindi-speakers in India have adopted this meaning from English. If I heard this in a passing context I would be confused about the first part and not sure why the speaker said 'don't look at me'. Just 'I don't drink tea' is good enough.


pussitrash

I feel good because i was able to do this lmao


OJFord

Is the imperative always informal like this, or could for example a child say 'look at what I made school today, ma'? i.e. it can be used with someone to whom you'd say आप?


vinay92

Verbs have a different imperative form for each form of 'you'.

Eg:
देख - तू form
देखो - तुम form
देखिए - आप form

So, your sentence would be - 'माँ, देखिए कि मैंने आज स्कूल में क्या बनाया है'


OmarHydrah
  • "Our suspect has spilled tea all over the room".
  • "Don't look at me. I tea no like".

DennisLDuolingo

Why not: "Don't look at me, I don't drink the tea."


AnUnicorn

The combination of the simple present tense and definite article "the" implies that you routinely do not drink a specific tea, which sounds a little odd.

"I don't drink tea" (without "the") means that you routinely do not drink any tea, which makes sense. "I didn't drink the tea" suggests that the specific serving of tea has disappeared, but you weren't the one who drank it, which also makes sense. Even "I am not drinking the tea" could make sense if someone brought out a serving of tea and you wanted to emphatically state you do not plan to drink it.


kaliprasad17

I think that the hindi translation even without hai would also convey the same meaning.could someone clarify


vinay92

Correct. You can drop the hai in negative sentences like this one.


MitkaM

Poor person with such a low self esteem to feel ashamed on not drinking tea. I am here to affirm you, it's okay not to drink tea.

[Here in the US I'm in the same position with not drinking coffee, but I've never uttered the equivalent expression.]

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.