"मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता हूँ।"

Translation:Do not look at me, I do not drink tea.

August 2, 2018

10 Comments


mah_gel

"Who the hell drank all my tea?!" "[this sentence]"

November 12, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

Exactly

December 7, 2018

AnUnicorn

Sounds like me before the first cup of coffee: "AAAGH DON'T LOOK AT ME!"

August 22, 2018

_decca_

If anyone could clarify when to use नहीं and when to use मत, I'd be grateful! Unless it's already in some explanatory note that I haven't seen?

August 2, 2018

lupinelydia

It looks like "mat" is for commanding someone not to do something, whereas in this sentence "nahin" is used in a statement rather than a command. "Don't drink tea!" would be a command using "mat" but "I don't drink tea" is a statement using "nahin." If I understand correctly.

August 3, 2018

emrys29

Correct. You could follow the general rule that lupinelydia suggested until you get more practice of the language. Then it comes naturally, whether to use मत or नहीं.

August 6, 2018

KyoCobran

Mat is more abrupt than Nehi

August 26, 2018

pussitrash

I feel good because i was able to do this lmao

August 7, 2018

Guruprem

And... is it correct to say 'mata'? As i heared in india, they rather say 'mat' without the a at the end. Maybe some native speeker knows?

September 8, 2018

AnUnicorn

If they're using a TTS system (like the "read aloud" option phones often have for accessibility) instead of recorded voice samples, it may err on the side of pronouncing it too faithfully to the written text, rather than how a real human would.

I've seen a lot of Hindi speakers complaining about how it keeps pronouncing वह and यह as they're written, rather than "ये/वो" as they're spoken.

September 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.