"जूलिया बिस्तर पर नहीं सोती।"

Translation:Julia does not sleep on the bed.

August 2, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


William80638

Why isn't हैं at the end? Ivfeel like the sentence should be जूलिया बिस्तर पर साेती नहीं हैं।


Anand309040

For negative sentences the है is omitted


Gita-ji

Yes. Julia is singular, so it would be है not हैं (with an extra dot).
Omitting it is optional as long as there is another main verb.


GauriBhati

In vs on, same thing.


ThangamSur

In is में On is पर


Aakhil6

Why not "Julia doesn't sleep on bed"?


icanconfirm

That's not a correct application in English, e.g. John plays with his cat on the floor, Rupert dropped his milk on the piano etc.


Gita-ji

Duo will usually accept doesn't for does not, however English requires an article before bed, so best use the bed.


amo_jack_frost

Julia Zameen parr

It's refers to तारे जमीन पर. के


mayateacher

Is this the same as "Julia does not sleep on a bed"? (In other words, she always sleeps on the floor, or she sleeps in a hammock.)


zeebo7

I'm not mother tongue, but I think that would translate as जूलिया कोई बिस्तर पर नहीं सोती है (Julia doesn't sleep on any bed).


J.Compean

or "जूलिया बिस्तर पर नहीं सोती होती"? awkward in English but basically, "Julia doesn't sleep on a bed ever" I', not sure if hotee can be used in the negative like that.


AnuSingh887729

Sahi ko bhi galat baat Aakar confuse Karte Rahte Ho


ph.oXgwgH

How is this possible


TipuSultan901529

Julia does not sleep on the bed


DanaSavage

Julia does not sleep on the bed, OR Julia is not asleep on the bed?


inbetweener

What's wrong with "Julia is not sleeping on the bed?" as a translation of this?


AdleCoullo

It's not an ing form in the sentence, the translation of "Julia is not sleeping on the bed?" would be जूलिया बिस्तर पर नहीं सो रही है।> "So rahi hai" (is sleeping) instead of "soti" (sleeps)


AmberPlayz4

It is also a sentence!!!


Allrounder652393

Send me the Qus I am send ans


ph.4UnzJh

Vxlbdvzbfegk;*


IamRitika

Bro, are you mad?


abdulmunee644749

It's ok.. Let her sleep where she wish

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.