"I eat."

Translation:मैं खाता हूँ।

August 2, 2018

44 Comments


ForceBru

I don't think this is the only translation. A woman should say "खाती", not "खाता", however I got both as the choices. I'm not sure whether both will be marked as correct, but still, the exact form of the verb depends too much on the particular user, so people may be left wondering which one to use.


lu2507

So खाती for women, खाता for men?


Mari450780

I use female Answer and it marked it wrong. I use male now nd it wa right.


ph.gYwksB

I too used female answer. But it marked as correct


Al-Asmawi

how can I type हूँ on android? I'm using google keyboard btw.


reallyblue

With google keyboard you have to add the hindi language clicking on the round globe next to the space bar (long press)


Ly-Loo

I wish I could tell you. :( I'm still getting the hang of a Hindi keyboard. How are you able to type your responses in Duolingo. Is that a feature of Duo Plus?


surya315338

No, that feature is not there in Duolingo plus, im using Duolingo plus only.


OJFord

I don't know either, closest I can get is हूॅं (notice bindu is next to the candra, not inside) by selecting candra diacritic from page 4, ha from p1, and then the bindu and ū also from p1 (which by now shows the complete character like that, not the bindu alone).

I can get the candrabindu correct by abusing ् , but then the ह ends up next to it.

Snell says some people write just the bindu instead of full thing, so perhaps Google Keyboard only supports that? हूं is made much easier to type (हू is a suggestion as soon as you type ह, then हूं is a suggestion as soon as you accept that).


Mari450780

ह हू हूँ you have to press down on ं and the other one comes up. Of course you have to use the Hindi(india) Language not the roman to hindi one.


BenjaminGa126897

I would also like to know this! I have hindi keyboard, but the closest i can seem to write it is like हूॅं but I know itsnot right


Jomana420011

Try shift button and you will find thisँ


derliesl

You should install SwiftKey, it has two Hindi keyboards, one with a lot of diacritics ( ै ा etc) and one (which I prefer) which changes the vowels on the top row after a consonant and has a lot of common combined consonants like स्त and न्य.


derliesl

The diacritics one is called Inscript and is basically the layout of the qwerty keyboard (it has the same order as a physical Hindi/international keyboard), the other devanagari keyboard has the letters in alphabetical order (first row is the vowels, then a row with velar consonants क ख ग घ etc) which makes much more sense when you are learning the script.


BigbyWolff

sounds me kata hun


dianaedithmedina

main kana hoo? Too is correct


TonDieu

Khaana is the root verb. Khaana means to eat. Peena means to drink. Khaana peena translates to food and drink. But in the action form, it is always mein khaata/peeta hoon.


MunmunPal

Khaana peena = to eat and drink


MunmunPal

If you use that then it will mean ' I am food'


MunmunPal

Khaana also means food

Here, main=I (subject) Khaana= food (object) Hoon = am (verb)

'Main khaana hoon' literally translate into ' I am food'

The correct one should be 'main khaata hoon' Main = I (subject) Khaata hoon = eat (verb/ the action done by me is eating)


Rayan602958

Need sound in android's users


Shivaadh

‌First, select the correct keyboard. A search for Hindi proposes 3 keyboards: Choose Hindi India (not Fiji keyboards). Then you can select up to 3 'subkeyboards' (my term, not android's). Don't pick the ones called English (abc-> Devangari) or "compact" (maybe the latter also works, but I dunno how).

Using the keyboard: on the first page, select ह. Above the main keyboard area (ie where suggestions usually appear), blue text pops up. There you can see all possible combinations of this consonant with vowels:‌ हा हि ही ही हु हू etc. Pick हु (don't worry about the line crossing the vowel; it'll vanish). Then go to p. 4 of the keyboard and select the diacritic that belongs above the vowel. Voilà! हुऀ

It would be nice if someone could post these instructions in the help part of the Duolingo website (I only have the app). Perhaps someone else can add instructions for using the "compact" keyboard (which I guess also works).


morelanguages.ru

Thank you for describing the process in detail. However, the correct combination character to pick is हू and not हु . The diacritic from page 4 is ऀ , and what you need is ँ. It is actually on page 1, upper right corner. As we have already chosen the combination character, you’ll see हूं instead of ं . Press and hold to get हूँ .


MassEffect-007

I'm very glad that atleast a single question had an option to choose between male and female forms of verbs!!


satyakomar

Why it's not mein khata hoon?


SejalVerma19

A male should say 'खाता' A female should say 'खाती'


Marata29

I made correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.