"I eat."

Translation:मैं खाता हूँ।

August 2, 2018

12 Comments


ForceBru

I don't think this is the only translation. A woman should say "खाती", not "खाता", however I got both as the choices. I'm not sure whether both will be marked as correct, but still, the exact form of the verb depends too much on the particular user, so people may be left wondering which one to use.

August 2, 2018

Peter305533

both are correct

August 29, 2018

Al-Asmawi

how can I type हूँ on android? I'm using google keyboard btw.

August 7, 2018

reallyblue

With google keyboard you have to add the hindi language clicking on the round globe next to the space bar (long press)

January 18, 2019

Ly-Loo

I wish I could tell you. :( I'm still getting the hang of a Hindi keyboard. How are you able to type your responses in Duolingo. Is that a feature of Duo Plus?

October 21, 2018

surya315338

No, that feature is not there in Duolingo plus, im using Duolingo plus only.

December 12, 2018

BenjaminGa126897

I would also like to know this! I have hindi keyboard, but the closest i can seem to write it is like हूॅं but I know itsnot right

June 25, 2019

BigbyWolff

sounds me kata hun

September 21, 2018

GaneshBade1

I eat

October 9, 2018

dianaedithmedina

main kana hoo? Too is correct

November 3, 2018

TonDieu

Khaana is the root verb. Khaana means to eat. Peena means to drink. Khaana peena translates to food and drink. But in the action form, it is always mein khaata/peeta hoon.

November 24, 2018

GaneshBade1

I eight

October 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.