"Those are my cats."

Translation:Das sind meine Katzen.

March 28, 2013

4 Comments


ajpetey

My German girlfriend says that regardless of the gender of an object, the phrases "Those are", "That is", or "This is" always use the structure "Das ist".

In this case, "das" has nothing whatsoever to do with the article of object.

"Das ist mein Auto" (Auto is neuter)

"Das ist mein Hund" (Hund is masculine)

"Das ist meine Katze" (Katze is feminine)

"Das sind meine Schuhe" (Schuhe is plural)

User DaShimmy mentions using "Dies sind", which is also correct and is basically a synonym for "Das sind" in this context.

July 28, 2013

osarok

The tip page says "die" (plural) can mean "these" or "those.", but when I wrote "Die sind meine Katzen" Duo said I had a typo because I didn't write "Dies". Either the tip page needs to be updated or the typo response needs to be updated because they can't both be correct.

May 4, 2018

LelandSun

The tip page is correct, but the expression used for introducing someone or something(s) is a special case. In German, we would always use a singular, neuter form of a demonstrative pronoun regardless of the gender or number of the subject we are pointing out, although the verb "ist" or "sind" does agree in number with the subject. "Das" is one possible demonstrative pronoun and "dies" (a neuter form of "dieser") is another.

The rationale, if we need a justification, for not declining the pronoun is that at the point of using it, the being(s) or item(s) to be introduced has thus far not entered into the conversation. It is as yet undefined and defaults to neuter singular.

May 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.