"यह दीवार लंबी है।"

Translation:This wall is tall.

August 2, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slightlyartist

a wall is high, not "tall"


paul376479

I agree.... this is just not good translation and way too literal for English correct meaning and idiom ... it has to be a HIGH wall... no? To say a tall wall actually implies personhood to the wall in English.


PatrickMun13

This translation does sound very odd. I disagree to the presonhood claim though...a building can be tall without the implication of personhood...(and a person can be high but that's a in a different context : )


mayateacher

This wall is high. Why wasn't this accepted?


Barb.Young

We would not say a tall wall in natural English. Agree, high wall


Georgi790731

how can i say "this wall is long"


zeebo7

Generally when talking about something where there could be confusion (a fence), ऊंची would be used to mean tall and लंबी would be used to mean long. It's sort of wierd that they have a word that means both long and tall, but when you think about it, in most situations if you say "यह लंबी है" one can likely infer what you mean by what you are referring to (person, highway, tree, etc.). I guess whoever made this question figured it's fairly clear when referring to a wall you mean that it is tall.


Oinophilos

Not so strange. In German you say a tall person is "lang," the same word as "long" in English, but you would say a building is "hoch," or high.


Sholokov

In Hindi, the correct word for high would be Ounchi. The sentence would read, "Deewar ounchi hai".


PatrickMun13

"Groß" would be the most accurate form in German (Körpergröße) "lang" is colloquial at best.


electronixid

The translation should be "this wall is long". Translation from लंबी to feminine tall would be acceptable if it refers to feminine objects or beings which can be large in only one dimension, and can stand upright in that direction. A wall can be oblong in two dimensions but is more likely to be longer along the ground and hence fits with लंबी translating to long. यह दीवार ऊंची है। is a lot more appropriate to translate to "this wall is high/tall"


Aleema-Imran

Not only is the English translation wierd, the Hindi version is also unnatural for describing a wall as "high/tall". लंबी could be used to say a tall human being, but for objects, लंबी refers to length and not height. The word for high is ऊंची. We don't use that for humans, but for describing the height of objects. लंबी दीवार means a long wall.


Stephanos59785

Yes - a wall is high not tall - high should not be a wrong answer


Stephanos59785

this wall is high should be accepted - it is a better translation than this wall is tall


labani

Tall is 'unchi/uncha' in hindi


Toby193004

It's simply more frequent to use the word high for a wall but tall for a building.


Widgola

as below, a wall is generally described as high, not tall, in standard English, both should be accepted


EzhilVenda

Lumbi - Not lengthy?


mirac.in

This was is long or lengthy.


Sholokov

Lumbi implies that the wall is long, like it covers long distance.


BeatriceGr522311

it is more usual to say "this wall is high"


Theo763305

We would say high for a wall and tall for a person or freestanding object.


BeatriceGr522311

a wall is normally "high"


ph.P1wFCv

lambi means long in length not hight to use tall translation is wrong


another-dave

Disagree with all the people who dislike "the wall is tall".

E.g. here's the UK's Imperial War Museum — https://www.iwm.org.uk/history/what-was-the-berlin-wall-and-how-did-it-fall — talking about the Berlin Wall: "The Berlin Wall was not one wall, but two. Measuring 155 kilometres (96 miles) long and four metres (13 feet) tall, these walls were separated by a heavily guarded, mined corridor of land known as the 'death strip'."

And here's the Encyclopedia Britannica on the same subject — "The Berlin Wall was actually a system of barriers that included two walls. In the system's final form, the outer wall, called the Vorderlandmauer, was 11.5-13 feet (3.5-4 metres) tall, and the inner wall, the Hinterlandmauer, was 6.5-10 feet (2-3 metres) tall." (https://www.britannica.com/topic/Berlin-Wall)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.