1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह दीवार लंबी है।"

"यह दीवार लंबी है।"

Translation:This wall is tall.

August 2, 2018

24 Comments


slightlyartist

a wall is high, not "tall"


paul376479

I agree.... this is just not good translation and way too literal for English correct meaning and idiom ... it has to be a HIGH wall... no? To say a tall wall actually implies personhood to the wall in English.


PatrickMun13

This translation does sound very odd. I disagree to the presonhood claim though...a building can be tall without the implication of personhood...(and a person can be high but that's a in a different context : )


AtulKrsnad

Exactly, tall is only for people, as far I remember


mayateacher

This wall is high. Why wasn't this accepted?


Barb.Young

We would not say a tall wall in natural English. Agree, high wall


Georgi790731

how can i say "this wall is long"


zeebo7

Generally when talking about something where there could be confusion (a fence), ऊंची would be used to mean tall and लंबी would be used to mean long. It's sort of wierd that they have a word that means both long and tall, but when you think about it, in most situations if you say "यह लंबी है" one can likely infer what you mean by what you are referring to (person, highway, tree, etc.). I guess whoever made this question figured it's fairly clear when referring to a wall you mean that it is tall.


Oinophilos

Not so strange. In German you say a tall person is "lang," the same word as "long" in English, but you would say a building is "hoch," or high.


PatrickMun13

"Groß" would be the most accurate form in German (Körpergröße) "lang" is colloquial at best.


Sholokov

In Hindi, the correct word for high would be Ounchi. The sentence would read, "Deewar ounchi hai".


KanatZaiit

Wall can high as well as long


electronixid

The translation should be "this wall is long". Translation from लंबी to feminine tall would be acceptable if it refers to feminine objects or beings which can be large in only one dimension, and can stand upright in that direction. A wall can be oblong in two dimensions but is more likely to be longer along the ground and hence fits with लंबी translating to long. यह दीवार ऊंची है। is a lot more appropriate to translate to "this wall is high/tall"


labani

Tall is 'unchi/uncha' in hindi


Stephanos59785

Yes - a wall is high not tall - high should not be a wrong answer


Toby193004

It's simply more frequent to use the word high for a wall but tall for a building.


KohlGill

I thought लंबी was an alternate spelling of लम्बी ?


MassEffect-007

Like in the case of the word Freedom , both स्वतंत्रता, and स्वतन्त्रता are correct, in fact they're the same(in case if we split the letters,) but the way they're written are different.

It's not that it's a wrong way of writing it , but its just that it's not in frequent use nowadays.


Widgola

as below, a wall is generally described as high, not tall, in standard English, both should be accepted


DerekEther1

This wall is high/long


EzhilVenda

Lumbi - Not lengthy?


MRJ971816

This was is long or lengthy.


Stephanos59785

this wall is high should be accepted - it is a better translation than this wall is tall


Sholokov

Lumbi implies that the wall is long, like it covers long distance.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.