"यह दीवार लंबी है।"

Translation:This wall is tall.

August 2, 2018

13 Comments


slightlyartist

a wall is high, not "tall"

August 15, 2018

Georgi790731

how can i say "this wall is long"

August 2, 2018

zeebo7

Generally when talking about something where there could be confusion (a fence), ऊंची would be used to mean tall and लंबी would be used to mean long. It's sort of wierd that they have a word that means both long and tall, but when you think about it, in most situations if you say "यह लंबी है" one can likely infer what you mean by what you are referring to (person, highway, tree, etc.). I guess whoever made this question figured it's fairly clear when referring to a wall you mean that it is tall.

August 3, 2018

KanatZaiit

Wall can high as well as long

February 23, 2019

Oinophilos

Not so strange. In German you say a tall person is "lang," the same word as "long" in English, but you would say a building is "hoch," or high.

March 17, 2019

Zefortuner1

यह दिवार लंबा है।

November 15, 2018

mayateacher

This wall is high. Why wasn't this accepted?

August 27, 2018

Barb.Young

We would not say a tall wall in natural English. Agree, high wall

September 22, 2018

electronixid

The translation should be "this wall is long". Translation from लंबी to feminine tall would be acceptable if it refers to feminine objects or beings which can be large in only one dimension, and can stand upright in that direction. A wall can be oblong in two dimensions but is more likely to be longer along the ground and hence fits with लंबी translating to long. यह दीवार ऊंची है। is a lot more appropriate to translate to "this wall is high/tall"

January 23, 2019

Stephanos59785

Yes - a wall is high not tall - high should not be a wrong answer

November 17, 2018

labani

Tall is 'unchi/uncha' in hindi

April 10, 2019

learnlangu679203

"This wall is big" is marked as wrong. :(

June 1, 2019

khF1S

Big would be बड़ी. I think that would imply bulk not just height. Native speakers correct me if I am wrong.

June 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.