1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You people want to sleep."

"You people want to sleep."

Translation:तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।

August 2, 2018

11 Comments


Greta178

When should we use चाहिए and when should we use चाहते/चाहती/चाहता? What is the difference?


pluckygeini757

tum log --> ho, not hain? even though it's plural?


zeebo7

Yeah, I think हो always goes with tum regardless of if it's singular or plural. I could be wrong, but I think you could also say आप लोग सोने चाहते हैं


emrys29

Yes. Both your explanations are correct zeebo7


blaqvernaq

Is there no way to say this informally? I know how to say it with तुम and आप, but I'm trying to practice the informal way and keep getting rejected. I've tried both तू लोग सोना चाहते है। and तू लोग सोना चाहते हैं।. Why are these incorrect?


Sivapriya15

I suggest to avoid using तू as informal and sticking with तुम as informal and आप as more formal. तू would be used in very rare cases and could result in you offending someone, if not used in the appropriate situation.


hcoile

I chose the correct solution and was told that I was incorrect, the correct solution is the one that I chose.


JeramyMill

Sometimes I need to reread my response several times to make sure they are exactly the same before i see my mistake. Maybe I had mispelled something or had a slightly different word. If you still feel it was correct you can report it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.