"You people want to sleep."

Translation:तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।

August 2, 2018

6 Comments


pluckygeini757

tum log --> ho, not hain? even though it's plural?

August 2, 2018

zeebo7

Yeah, I think हो always goes with tum regardless of if it's singular or plural. I could be wrong, but I think you could also say आप लोग सोने चाहते हैं

August 3, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Both your explanations are correct zeebo7

August 6, 2018

pluckygeini757

thanks both!

August 7, 2018

Greta178

When should we use चाहिए and when should we use चाहते/चाहती/चाहता? What is the difference?

December 23, 2018

hcoile

I chose the correct solution and was told that I was incorrect, the correct solution is the one that I chose.

August 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.