"You do not want alcohol."

Translation:तुझे शराब नहीं चाहिए।

August 2, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aaaaadi

Why is it not Tumko? Why is it Tujhe?


Animesh.singh42

Tumko is correct as well


Sarah_130408

We don't generally use "tumko". Instead, "tumhe" is more appropriate .


KyleDelane6

The tips section provides a table of pronouns in the dative case and there is no तुमको


da864606

Tumko is for tum, tujhē is for tū


GraysonElliott

Why is a hona verb not needed here?


da864606

It's almost always left out if 1) you're negating the main verb (नहीं is present) and होना is not the main verb. मैं जाता हूँ / मैं नहीं जाता -- here you can leave out होना because it's not the main verb. However, suppose I want to negate मैं लड़का हूँ. I can't drop होना because it's the primary verb, so I must keep it in: मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ.


KyleDelane6

But होना is never needed for चाहिए that we've seen so far. नहीं has nothing to do with it


DanielASolomon

Hona is not required in the subjunctive mood. Chahiye is actually the subjunctive mood of the verb chahana, to want.


Raajkumar_MS

Any diff between nahi and nahin?


da864606

Nahin is one accepted way to transliterate नहीं without using diacritics. Nahi is wrong because it doesn't indicate nasalization. The most accurate way would be "nahīṁ" but unless you have your keyboard set to Linguistic Nerd Mode like me it's a pain to type. Nahin is much more common.


David7386

ड्यूओलिंगो कहता है कि 'अापको शराब नाहिं चाहिए' गलत ह! लेसन को बदलना है


babaji87

i think i missed the part in which it is explained the use of pronouns in oblique case. in which circumstances do i need to use it? I'm figuring it is used with "like"and "want" but not too sure.


KyleDelane6

It's actually a special form of the oblique case called the dative case. It basically means "to" or "by." Check out the tips section for more info.


Axilator

They skip the "hai" everywhere. And Tumko sounds better and more polite


GimmickNG

Would using "daaru" in this context also work?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.