"I work on Monday."

Translation:Yo trabajo el lunes.

4 months ago

4 Comments


La-Galleta_TA

Why use el for on, instead of en?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because when something happens on a specific day or days, you use the article el or "los when it's a repetitive action, e.g. On Saturdays he goes to the movies = Los sábados él va al cine. Here's a good explanation about it: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100.

4 months ago

LonelyHowl

So when do I use 'el' and when do I use 'los'? (Link broken by the way)

1 week ago

unkchacha

I am right

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.