"Raj is a man."

Translation:राज एक आदमी है।

August 2, 2018

7 Comments


Alex94910

Well, as a name it is basically the same, just that the short a is dropped at the end (like it generally is for Hindi words ending in a consonant and no other vowel than short a). As a proper noun the meaning of raj refers to a territory/political domain and could mean kingdom, empire, principality (see the British Raj).

October 17, 2018

TiffanyKomon

Can someone please explain the name Raj? Is it technically Raja?

August 2, 2018

Rumani528336

Well,Raj and Raja are different names.

August 3, 2018

MihiYoon

Raj is a common Indian name which also means rule. Raja means King

April 9, 2019

EngCashuur

kingdom

October 1, 2018

MihiYoon

The word for kingdom is rajya

April 9, 2019

AudreyDelP1

I wish the sentences were verbally spokeb out loud when you click on it. Are we really expected to learn all fhe Hindi characters. It's not like many keyboards use the character. I want to learn to speak Hindi not write calligraphy.

April 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.