"Raj is a man."

Translation:राज एक आदमी है।

August 2, 2018

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex94910

Well, as a name it is basically the same, just that the short a is dropped at the end (like it generally is for Hindi words ending in a consonant and no other vowel than short a). As a proper noun the meaning of raj refers to a territory/political domain and could mean kingdom, empire, principality (see the British Raj).


Ryan_Scotts

That is Rajya. Raj is a name. many time in India people says Raja beta as nickname to son.


ph.txuGL3

कुछ अच्छा भेजो ना भाई


Willow11978

Raj, Julia, and Peter are the only people that exist and will ever exist


MisakiMei461343

Don't forget Neha xD


TiffanyKomon

Can someone please explain the name Raj? Is it technically Raja?


MihiYoon

Raj is a common Indian name which also means rule. Raja means King


PERCE_NEIGE

So Raj would be Malik (in Arabic) and in European name it would be:

Basil (from Greek root), Régis (from Latin root) or Rick (Celtic root).


ChinTan347598

मालिक would mean owner in Hindi. Raj means Rule/Reign.


Rumani8216

Well,Raj and Raja are different names.


ArunaSrini1

No, Raj can be a name too


ph.IrcXMW

Yes raj can be a name too And raja also


RickS_NL

Consonants in Hindi implicitly have the vowel "a" added: hence "ra" and "ja." The exception is at the end of a word, where the "a" is dropped: "Raj" instead of "..ja" (July 2020)


ph.MrBhF6

I don't no the Raj is a right and You Sa Raja haha


Rushda.Q

No, it is only "Raj" :)


caz587041

so 'this is an apple' used 'ek' but 'Raj is a man' didn't use 'ek'.
I'm confused, i know there are no articles in Hindi so when do you use 'ek'?
This does explain why Indian kids always ask for 'one pen'/'one photo'! :)


iamTvisha

Raja is a man translates to 'Raja ek aadmi hai'. It DOES use ek!! And those kids you're talking about, maybe they are specifying the no of pens/photos they want..... But if u think of it, 'a pen' actually means 'one' pen, right? Maybe they are translating the 'ek' literally.....


Ryan_Scotts

Raj is a man. This sentence is like, Harry is a man. / Jake is a man.

have you ever heard, Harry is an man / Jake is an man.


RachaelWan9

They used ek in Hindi character when discussing about Raj


PerunBolt

I put the correct answer and it was marked 'wrong'! What's with that?? Please explain. Dhanyavaad.


Libelula0410

me too. very strange!


Arnavfiber127

Not boy. The correct answer is man.


ph.oH6xW9

Raj is a famous indian boys name. There are difference between .राज(raj) and राजा (raja)


_IpshitaDas_

'Raj' is sounding like 'Praj', please make the pronounce better, or else it doesn't sounds correct.


ph.CvSHoA

Hi Good morning


ph.AOINtm1

Raj Ek aadami Hai


ph.txuGL3

Raj is boy not man ok


Shivaadh

Hmm, I forgot "ek" and nonetheless got marked as right. Is that correct?


[deactivated user]

    हाँ, ज़रूर। It can be informal in that case.


ph.txuGL3

    Your profile is best


ph.txuGL3

    Reply please i am playing this time 3 pm


bosprayan2

    It is my copies it is my photo


bosprayan2

    It is my copy is my photo in the my profile


ConnorDoch1

    My first sentence of many (hopefully).


Ryan_Scotts

    RAJ is common name in India.

    WOW so many people know my name's half part.


Deekshithaa.k

    Can you tell me Is there any capital letters in Hindi.


derliesl

    Would राज आदमी है also be correct?


ph.Rc1YJe

    this is very easy


AmrinHakee

    It is not too hard for me to do it was really easier than i thought in my mind


PawanSoni58995

    Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


PawanSoni58995

    Why are all these sentences boring

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.