Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Almuerzas con tu abuelo?"

Translation:Are you having lunch with your grandfather?

1 month ago

21 Comments


csryder88

"Do you have lunch" not accepted even though it's one of the suggested things when you hover over "almuerzas"

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I got a similar result, csryder88, and I find it very annoying when I (as a native Brit) give a better translation in English than the 'correct' answer and get told that I am wrong! We have to understand, though, that we are being marked by a computer that has only as many 'correct' solutions as have been programmed into it by humans who may not understand our own language as well as we do. Therefore, we must be forgiving and grateful for the chance to practice it over again. I am realising so much more about language learning by seeing the mistakes of others, as well as my own.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

What does being a "native Brit" have to do with a "better translation"? Especially when Duo is teaching/ using American English.

1 month ago

DieterSpec1

Donald Trump must love you

1 month ago

DieterSpeckner

I fully agree but it is just annoying to be told its wrong when it clearly is correct

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Do you have lunch" is very different from "Are you having lunch"?

1 month ago

Daniel.Etienne

Same, reported.

1 month ago

KarelSr

same. I have reported.

1 month ago

edmossbb
edmossbb

Should be "do you have lunch..." or "do you lunch..." DL's answer translates to "¿Estás almorzando..."

1 month ago

mprdo
mprdo

Likewise "lunching with your grandfather" ought to be accepted. 9Aug18

1 month ago

jill713026

Ok the above answer is what I put, but it was marked wrong. Apparently I need to put “eat”

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

as previously stated to lunch is a perfectly acceptable English verb and should be accepted.

1 month ago

jude413
jude413

'have lunch' should be accepted DL robots fall short yet again! You mark correct English as wrong & your own substandard version as correct.

1 month ago

Emir251411

"Do you have lunch with your grandfather?" is correct and should be accepted.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Do you have lunch " = "tienes almuerzo...

3 weeks ago

VinageVixon
VinageVixon

I answered: Do you have lunch with your grandfather. And it marked it wrong yet the translation is even different from the answer it gave as correct:Do you eat lunch with your grandfather? Once again, there needs to be multiple answers. Mine definitely wasn't incorrect!

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Generally, DL accepts more than one answer.

It has accepted many of my suggested answers.

3 weeks ago

Raffaella229529

Available word is "you" instead of "your", cannot type the correct one, then it is automatically wrong.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

That's puzzling. I have often chosen/typed my own words when faced with tiles that don't give what I believe to be correct.

3 weeks ago

LizRidout

Surely it is common to say ‘lunching with’ or ‘have lunch with’. Why is you’ve used this doesn’t sound right at all

6 days ago

Andrea363597

Still not corrected!!!!

4 weeks ago