"¿Almuerzas con tu abuelo?"

Translation:Are you having lunch with your grandfather?

6 months ago

28 Comments


csryder88

"Do you have lunch" not accepted even though it's one of the suggested things when you hover over "almuerzas"

6 months ago

luckyblaze

in english, "are you lunching with your grandfather" is totally acceptable.

3 months ago

scotsloon1

I agree, this is totally acceptable english and therefore the answers should be corrected.

3 months ago

luvcharlie

Agreed!

2 months ago

edmossbb

Should be "do you have lunch..." or "do you lunch..." DL's answer translates to "¿Estás almorzando..."

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

No, there's nothing wrong with the English translation. The Spanish present tense can be translated as the English progressive. A simple example.

Como - I eat / I am eating / I do eat

3 months ago

none66

are you lunching with.... is the same thing.

3 months ago

luvcharlie

Yes!

2 months ago

luvcharlie

Lunch is often used as a verb as it is in Spanish. "Are you lunching with your grandfather?" Is used among native english speakers.

2 months ago

ChileJam

I answered, "Are you eating lunch with your grandfather," and was marked wrong.

1 month ago

Charlie6361

Lunch with your grandfather? Not correct?

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

That's not a sentence without a verb.

1 week ago

AjithaMC

Are you having lunch with your grandpa?....marked wrong

4 days ago

JohnFMurray

The English verb to lunch works here, but it is only an intransitive verb. It wouldn't work if almorzar has a direct object.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.