"I want to drink a coffee with you again."

Translation:Quiero beber un café contigo otra vez.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Teddan4

Is it always "un café"? I c an not say just: "Quiero beber café contigo otra vez"? I know two other languages, and in both of them you don't have to specify "un café". I got wrong for not including it, so I want to know if it is that important. ,[02 aug 2018]

4 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

I'm agree with you Teddan4, in this sentence the word "Un" is not necessary. It's optional.

2 weeks ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I think its "a coffee" because thats what is specified in the sentence. Otherwise, I dont believe it must always be there. But I am new here so I confess that I am no expert.

3 months ago

Se_Ebrahim
Se_Ebrahim

"Yo deseo de nuevo beber un café contigo" is mentioned in the correction, I was wrong OK, but why am I being shown the thing I've never been taught?

3 months ago

jangotango

Is 'vez' feminine? I was marked wrong for 'otro' vez.

2 months ago

Kama410

Yes. "Vez," is feminine and means, "time."
"Otro/a," means, "another," and/or, "other."

2 months ago

PegRN

I left out the "otra vez" but this is what they said the translation was...

You used the wrong word.

"Yo quiero beber un café contigo de nuevo" De nuevo????? what the heck?

2 months ago

daenergymon

I had it correct except they have the accent mark on the cafe and they marked it wrong

2 months ago

jangotango

I'm never marked wrong for omitting accents. I receive a reminder to 'pay attention to the accents' but am credited with a correct answer. (I'm trying to be more careful so that I will learn to use them correctly but I tend to omit them so often because including them slows down my typing SO much.) Are you sure there wasn't another error?

2 months ago

beastiedarling

I made a typo not incorrect

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.