"L'ape mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The bee eats the sugar.

March 28, 2013

109 Comments


kenabeanz

Admit it, we all thought " l'APE " was going to be " the ape "

September 12, 2014

_NintenFan_

We all feel the STING of getting the answer wrong............

October 5, 2015

MathiasViking

That was Bee-utiful

March 11, 2016

makorringa

you win duolingo

January 14, 2016

Joh_m2

I didn't even bother to check the new word, I totally assumes is was ape and got it wrong.

June 5, 2015

faith46

'apiary' root gave me the clue after I thought of ape

March 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

For me it was the scientific name Apis, as in Apis mellifera

September 6, 2015

Billzorelli

I have colonies of bees, so I wasn't tricked by the ape.

May 2, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

False cognates, so tricky!

December 1, 2014

YakinAlan

I was wise enough to think that it cannot be "the ape", i put "the monkey" instead :)

February 12, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

Too late to change it to "the ape" ??? Will make life so easy..What part of la scimmia denotes the ape??

July 20, 2015

machtibor

In English you say simian as in "ape-like".

July 27, 2015

FancyFrau

The monkey shimmies up the tree!

August 14, 2018

MathiasViking

Why is Bee Ape? Did the English creators feel like giving us a hard time?

March 11, 2016

momomob

i think its us english speakers who are so weird, 'cause it's like that in french too. an easy way to remember it is from the english word apiary

May 1, 2016

RikSha

Of course :)

January 13, 2015

lkna

Nah, thought of abeille in French, so not tricked by Duo

December 29, 2018

Lukeskye

YES

May 30, 2015

Irlanda1204

Well not really but it does looked like it said "the ape"

July 30, 2015

Bertha634651

Yes!

August 12, 2015

Bennemann2

That would have been as sweet as HONEY

November 7, 2017

Cedrean

False cognates

March 24, 2019

JohnMikeP.Piccin

I know right i did it at first and i was wrong i was like "what then what is it" when i look at the answer i was like that wei4d

March 23, 2016

_NintenFan_

Me to lol

October 5, 2015

_NintenFan_

Me to! LOL

October 5, 2015

thenino85

Finally a sentence involving sugar that makes sense!

May 14, 2013

gaythorne

I should think if it ate the sugar, it would have been in big trouble with the Queen. It's his job to turn it into honey, so a beheading would have been getting off lightly.

June 9, 2014

SilentInSUB

Beheading? Don't you mean... bee-heading? feels the judgement and quietly leaves

April 23, 2015

HallgrmurJ

I don't know about judgement, but this comment is sure to generate a lot of buzz

April 23, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I always wondered what made angry bees hyper enough to buzz around injecting people with acid

September 6, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

I think people are confusing bees with wasps. Bees only attack when they feel threatened but wasps (vespa) are those psycho sting-happy, you-dare-venture-near-me?! Literally good-for-NOTHING insects that just live to serve their Queen and terrorise everyone and everything near them in her name. Bees, however, help with pollination, environment and make honey.

December 30, 2015

prutha01

Lol I love your username

October 23, 2014

TommyOl

Actually bees don't eat sugar, they eat the honey they do out of it.

January 24, 2015

JacekMaria

Bees eat sugar. They eat honey only during winter. They also eat sugar solution that is supplied by beekeepers to them as a substitute to honey that beekeepers take.

April 15, 2015

CessieLou1

Oh! I know why its not honey!! Beacouse Duolingo didn't taught us the word 'honey' so it reffered to sugar!! XD

April 12, 2016

italikaren

I probably should have learned this in "food" but why is it lo zucchero and not il zucchero?

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

Lo is used for masculine nouns that begin with z or s + consonant

March 28, 2013

lyserg173

z, s+consonat, ps, pt, and stuff like that.

April 10, 2013

RebeccaShe20

Thank you

April 27, 2016

nzmudz

"Lo" is used as the definite article when preceding a masculine noun that begins with z (such as 'lo zoo'), s + consonant (such as 'lo specchio'), and/or p + consonant (such as 'lo psicologo'), though p + consonant is rather uncommon and typically not taught when learning basic Italian.

April 14, 2013

Azouras

Thank you!

February 7, 2016

YamelaineG

Thats a good question, both are used for male or words ending with "o". lo is more fluent in my opinion

July 18, 2014

CATDOG.

I wrote The gorilla eats the sugar...

August 13, 2014

ibwild57

me too. i read the translation and thought instantly "this is gonna mess me up later"

October 24, 2014

randomfatechidna

Everyone's eating the sugar!

June 9, 2014

ejrad2

Very tricky!! I thought ape was going to mean...ape

August 29, 2014

Milaena

same here :D

September 28, 2014

Strickster

What would the plural for "ape" be? (no pun intended)

January 30, 2014

nzmudz

The plural for "L'ape" would be "Le api". It's an abnormality of grammar, similarly to how "La classe" becomes "Le classi".

January 30, 2014

Strickster

So, "ape" is feminine singular, but since it ends like feminine plural, we form the plural using the masculine rule (-i), is that it?

January 30, 2014

nzmudz

Yes–it's just something that has to be memorized, however, it has to be memorized for the definite article, any singular word ending in -e is almost always made into -i in the plural form; so (singular ending -> plural ending) -O -> -I, -E -> -I, and -A -> -E.

January 30, 2014

Strickster

Alright, that makes it perfectly clear. Thank you very much for the clear and fast response

January 30, 2014

andriluik

Why not gli api?

June 23, 2015

Jannu014

I am a bit confused....I thought L'ape is masculine gender, and using L' comes if il+a,e,i,o,u. But if I move on the word it shows its feminine. Is it the same then like La ape goes to L'ape? :)

October 10, 2013

Heppsi

This applies to SINGULAR form - you contract an article whenever the noun starts with a vowel, regardless of the gender. So yes - la ape -- l' ape. A masculine singular one would be..il uomo -- l' uomo. But ape also ends with -e and so it's not that easy to tell which gender it has (usually a SINGULAR feminine noun ends with -a, a masucline noun ends with -o). We kind of have to learn that :)!

October 31, 2013

Jannu014

Thank you for such a good explanation. Its clear now.:)

November 15, 2013

hayley_t

Why did the tutorial not cover this? So the rule for feminine nouns is 'la' for singular feminine nouns beginning with a consonant and l' for singular feminine nouns beginning with a vowel? It makes sense, but it just seems weird that they didn't explain that...

June 5, 2014

AuntieE

The sound of the animal is very unclear

August 14, 2014

faith46

Buzzzzzzzzzzzz

March 3, 2015

MochidoesItalian

bee's and mice like sugar

November 6, 2013

mohamad7amin

what! honey is made in sugar

July 30, 2014

underthesamesky

Be careful, bee. You might end up in that sugar.

January 17, 2015

ElaynaKemp

Glad im not the only one who thought it was ape! :)

August 29, 2015

ShaniSegre1

when do we use “lo” (=the) instede of using “il“?

October 17, 2016

Mikiv5678

Could it also be wasp?

October 26, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

Vespa is wasp Ape is bee :)

December 30, 2015

christiianu

i guess I'm not the only one that thought L'ape was the ape

April 26, 2016

RebeccaShe20

How come the use "lo"some times?

April 27, 2016

dahunta4u

What is a vespa

May 24, 2016

wardrebhe

L'ape non fatto mangia lo zucchero !!!!!!! Filio di potana

June 19, 2016

VBZ123

I keep on accidentally pressing the finished button when I HAVEN'T

July 3, 2016

Vnucko7

When even is the article "Lo" used, is it another grammatical gender or something? Let me know?

July 8, 2016

Flamingdestroyer

i didnt even peek i thought it was gonna be ape

July 18, 2016

JessChrisP

So when exactly is it that you use "lo" as in "lo zucchero"? Is it just that way with a few specific nouns or is there a rule for when to use it?

September 22, 2016

RichardBoulton

"the bee is eating the sugar" is wrong? Why?

October 20, 2016

avava4

I never knew that bee's eat sugar!

February 17, 2017

AntoniosKa1

cmon rlly

March 8, 2017

Pillow33895

yum yum

March 13, 2017

elvira.gan

The only way I can think of to learn that, is Applebee's...

My native isn't English, so I didn't connect the word "apiary" with bees.

March 19, 2017

Billzorelli

an l looks just like an I. I thought that dang bee was eating MY zucharo.

May 2, 2017

Avalos14512

Why do Italians put "il" to a word like ape to make "l'ape"?

July 8, 2017

JorgeSegni

Spanish, no wonder, is closer to italian than it is to english, we say "abeja". I went with "monkey" anyway and felt like an idiot right afterwards.

July 20, 2017

Giga_bites

...because men steals all the honey...

April 27, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

jeff zucchero goe ape

June 4, 2018

reto__

Why can't I say "The bee eats sugar" instead of "The bee eats the sugar"? Being german-speaking I don't have the problem with translating ape to bee :) But to remember it just think of the well-known vespa as the two-wheel motorcycle and ape as the little three-wheel transporter.

July 18, 2018

B_Diana_MT

How do yiu use lo

July 18, 2018

YanesGkina1

Why "...eat the sugar" is wrong, while "...eats..." Is correct?

January 29, 2019

Cole270432

Does it matter if I say the bee eats the sugar or the bee eats sugar? So like “L’ape mangia lo zucchero”, or “L’ape mangia zucchero”? Which one is used more?

February 25, 2019

Meblove

Types: "The bee a" Wants to hit backspace hits ENTER istead

April 12, 2019

Char2074DCBlec

Is 'lo' pronounced L-O or just o.

August 4, 2014

AudreyOCon

Io is pronounced just as "o". It took me a while a ng many failed attempts to figure that one out.

May 29, 2015

AudreyOCon

*and

May 29, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

do bees eat sugar?

September 25, 2014

ssebayigga

Bees like sugar in wet seasons

November 16, 2014

CoreyKnips

This sentence sounds like a song when she says it...

June 11, 2015

popstertron

I got really put off by that!!!

August 3, 2015

AmirYousif1

Except this would be useless honey because when bee feeds on flowers will produce better honey

August 17, 2015

mariana15denis20

Why is not a good answer

November 3, 2015

KelAlvaLis

What is the italian word for nectar? Shouldn't it say "The bee eats the nectar". Sugar is made out of cane plant.

November 23, 2015

Ash.Purple

Well, nectar is rich in sugar. It's sugar here because sugar is a word we have learned and are still practicing.

January 3, 2016

Sikeryali

Nettare = Nectar

November 17, 2018

RazNeiiL.k

Could someone tell me what "Ape"'s gender is? Please?

March 22, 2016

Sikeryali

Masculine

November 17, 2018

EllieWright2

I thought it was a monkey. ._.

April 20, 2016

Thevioleteye

whats up with all the sugar eating?

January 28, 2015

Armandoaac

A few sentences ago I had 'Il gatto mangia del pesce' so why not 'L'ape mangia del zucchero'?

April 13, 2015

noor2424

It keeps telling me i'm wrong while i write a correct sentence :/

September 4, 2015

Ash.Purple

L'ape legge il libro :D

January 3, 2016

QuickScope11

Yeah, i also thought is was a monkey

January 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.