1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ape mangia lo zucchero."

"L'ape mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The bee eats the sugar.

March 28, 2013

132 Comments


kenabeanz

Admit it, we all thought " l'APE " was going to be " the ape "


__PinkDragon__

We all feel the STING of getting the answer wrong............


MathiasViking

That was Bee-utiful


Joh_m2

I didn't even bother to check the new word, I totally assumes is was ape and got it wrong.


faith46

'apiary' root gave me the clue after I thought of ape


JewishPolyglot

For me it was the scientific name Apis, as in Apis mellifera


Billzorelli

I have colonies of bees, so I wasn't tricked by the ape.


YakinAlan

I was wise enough to think that it cannot be "the ape", i put "the monkey" instead :)


Sepochi

I did the same :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

False cognates, so tricky!


Girishkorgaonkar

Too late to change it to "the ape" ??? Will make life so easy..What part of la scimmia denotes the ape??


machtibor

In English you say simian as in "ape-like".


FancyFrau

The monkey shimmies up the tree!


MathiasViking

Why is Bee Ape? Did the English creators feel like giving us a hard time?


momomob

i think its us english speakers who are so weird, 'cause it's like that in french too. an easy way to remember it is from the english word apiary


Bennemann2

That would have been as sweet as HONEY


lkna

Nah, thought of abeille in French, so not tricked by Duo


Irlanda1204

Well not really but it does looked like it said "the ape"


Cedrean

False cognates


JohnMikeP.Piccin

I know right i did it at first and i was wrong i was like "what then what is it" when i look at the answer i was like that wei4d


thenino85

Finally a sentence involving sugar that makes sense!


gaythorne

I should think if it ate the sugar, it would have been in big trouble with the Queen. It's his job to turn it into honey, so a beheading would have been getting off lightly.


SilentInSUB

Beheading? Don't you mean... bee-heading? feels the judgement and quietly leaves


HallgrmurJ

I don't know about judgement, but this comment is sure to generate a lot of buzz


JewishPolyglot

I always wondered what made angry bees hyper enough to buzz around injecting people with acid


RighelloDiCapre

I think people are confusing bees with wasps. Bees only attack when they feel threatened but wasps (vespa) are those psycho sting-happy, you-dare-venture-near-me?! Literally good-for-NOTHING insects that just live to serve their Queen and terrorise everyone and everything near them in her name. Bees, however, help with pollination, environment and make honey.


prutha01

Lol I love your username


TommyOl

Actually bees don't eat sugar, they eat the honey they do out of it.


JacekMaria

Bees eat sugar. They eat honey only during winter. They also eat sugar solution that is supplied by beekeepers to them as a substitute to honey that beekeepers take.


CessieLou1

Oh! I know why its not honey!! Beacouse Duolingo didn't taught us the word 'honey' so it reffered to sugar!! XD


italikaren

I probably should have learned this in "food" but why is it lo zucchero and not il zucchero?


mukkapazza

Lo is used for masculine nouns that begin with z or s + consonant


lyserg173

z, s+consonat, ps, pt, and stuff like that.


nzmudz

"Lo" is used as the definite article when preceding a masculine noun that begins with z (such as 'lo zoo'), s + consonant (such as 'lo specchio'), and/or p + consonant (such as 'lo psicologo'), though p + consonant is rather uncommon and typically not taught when learning basic Italian.


YamelaineG

Thats a good question, both are used for male or words ending with "o". lo is more fluent in my opinion


randomfatechidna

Everyone's eating the sugar!


CATDOG.

I wrote The gorilla eats the sugar...


ibwild57

me too. i read the translation and thought instantly "this is gonna mess me up later"


ejrad2

Very tricky!! I thought ape was going to mean...ape


Strickster

What would the plural for "ape" be? (no pun intended)


nzmudz

The plural for "L'ape" would be "Le api". It's an abnormality of grammar, similarly to how "La classe" becomes "Le classi".


Strickster

So, "ape" is feminine singular, but since it ends like feminine plural, we form the plural using the masculine rule (-i), is that it?


nzmudz

Yes–it's just something that has to be memorized, however, it has to be memorized for the definite article, any singular word ending in -e is almost always made into -i in the plural form; so (singular ending -> plural ending) -O -> -I, -E -> -I, and -A -> -E.


Strickster

Alright, that makes it perfectly clear. Thank you very much for the clear and fast response


andriluik

Why not gli api?


Jannu014

I am a bit confused....I thought L'ape is masculine gender, and using L' comes if il+a,e,i,o,u. But if I move on the word it shows its feminine. Is it the same then like La ape goes to L'ape? :)


Heppsi

This applies to SINGULAR form - you contract an article whenever the noun starts with a vowel, regardless of the gender. So yes - la ape -- l' ape. A masculine singular one would be..il uomo -- l' uomo. But ape also ends with -e and so it's not that easy to tell which gender it has (usually a SINGULAR feminine noun ends with -a, a masucline noun ends with -o). We kind of have to learn that :)!


Jannu014

Thank you for such a good explanation. Its clear now.:)


hayley_t

Why did the tutorial not cover this? So the rule for feminine nouns is 'la' for singular feminine nouns beginning with a consonant and l' for singular feminine nouns beginning with a vowel? It makes sense, but it just seems weird that they didn't explain that...


legokid_9407

Everything revolves around sugar in Italy


transkter

This is great but bees don't eat sugar.


Mikiv5678

Could it also be wasp?


RighelloDiCapre

Vespa is wasp Ape is bee :)


RazNeiiL.k

Could someone tell me what "Ape"'s gender is? Please?


JessChrisP

So when exactly is it that you use "lo" as in "lo zucchero"? Is it just that way with a few specific nouns or is there a rule for when to use it?


ShaniSegre1

when do we use “lo” (=the) instede of using “il“?


RichardBoulton

"the bee is eating the sugar" is wrong? Why?


elvira.gan

The only way I can think of to learn that, is Applebee's...

My native isn't English, so I didn't connect the word "apiary" with bees.


Giga_bites

...because men steals all the honey...


reto__

Why can't I say "The bee eats sugar" instead of "The bee eats the sugar"? Being german-speaking I don't have the problem with translating ape to bee :) But to remember it just think of the well-known vespa as the two-wheel motorcycle and ape as the little three-wheel transporter.


B_Diana_MT

How do yiu use lo


YanesGkina1

Why "...eat the sugar" is wrong, while "...eats..." Is correct?


LorenzoLM

3rd person singular conjugation of to eat is he/she/it eats


Cole270432

Does it matter if I say the bee eats the sugar or the bee eats sugar? So like “L’ape mangia lo zucchero”, or “L’ape mangia zucchero”? Which one is used more?


LorenzoLM

Wish I could find an easy answer to this question. Of a difficult answer I could read many times until it was clear.

But alas, it is not meant to bee


Igal850508

when do you use "il" as "the" and when "lo"


JoeTrevill

why is it 'lo zucchero' and not la or un?


Julia223243

Couldn't decipher the speech, she is not as clear as the man!


MochidoesItalian

bee's and mice like sugar


mohamad7amin

what! honey is made in sugar


Char2074DCBlec

Is 'lo' pronounced L-O or just o.


AudreyOCon

Io is pronounced just as "o". It took me a while a ng many failed attempts to figure that one out.


AuntieE

The sound of the animal is very unclear


faith46

Buzzzzzzzzzzzz


Vnucko7

When even is the article "Lo" used, is it another grammatical gender or something? Let me know?


Elle796447

Hard to understand


Gavino187449

Whata load of ❤❤❤❤, got it correct but said it was wrong , dont think ill be doin this long


Jean564934

Don't give up, Gavino187449! Sometimes I only realise later that I've not noticed a typo. But if you really think your translation should have been accepted, tap the button next to Comments and report it.


legokid_9407

The animals will get hyperactive!


JanaeKirmales

why is there a lo. i thought it was uppercase i io :(. i thought it was the bee eats i sugar


underthesamesky

Be careful, bee. You might end up in that sugar.


ElaynaKemp

Glad im not the only one who thought it was ape! :)


RebeccaShe20

How come the use "lo"some times?


dahunta4u

What is a vespa


wardrebhe

L'ape non fatto mangia lo zucchero !!!!!!! Filio di potana


Billzorelli

an l looks just like an I. I thought that dang bee was eating MY zucharo.


Avalos14512

Why do Italians put "il" to a word like ape to make "l'ape"?


JorgeSegni

Spanish, no wonder, is closer to italian than it is to english, we say "abeja". I went with "monkey" anyway and felt like an idiot right afterwards.


Meblove

Types: "The bee a" Wants to hit backspace hits ENTER istead


Mai.vel

ho ho ho instead of hahaha


KristineTa292917

Wow...didn't give me a chance to finish typing


Mai.vel

hi I am maia's sister 5 years old and i stole her cell phone and do bees eat sugar????? not honey anymore?


Mai.vel

do you love christmas


BetsyClare1

Are you kidding me! A small typo and "OOPS! TRY AGAIN!"


lucysrighthand

Ah, yes. Just what I need when I go to Italy. Bees.


MichaelJHos

I like to imagine a happy bee eating sugar one grain at a time


ssebayigga

Bees like sugar in wet seasons


CoreyKnips

This sentence sounds like a song when she says it...


popstertron

I got really put off by that!!!


AmirYousif1

Except this would be useless honey because when bee feeds on flowers will produce better honey


mariana15denis20

Why is not a good answer


KelAlvaLis

What is the italian word for nectar? Shouldn't it say "The bee eats the nectar". Sugar is made out of cane plant.


Sikeryali

Nettare = Nectar


Ash.Purple

Well, nectar is rich in sugar. It's sugar here because sugar is a word we have learned and are still practicing.


EllieWright2

I thought it was a monkey. ._.


christiianu

i guess I'm not the only one that thought L'ape was the ape


VBZ123

I keep on accidentally pressing the finished button when I HAVEN'T


Flamingdestroyer

i didnt even peek i thought it was gonna be ape


avava4

I never knew that bee's eat sugar!


JosephT.Madawela

jeff zucchero goe ape


Thevioleteye

whats up with all the sugar eating?


Armandoaac

A few sentences ago I had 'Il gatto mangia del pesce' so why not 'L'ape mangia del zucchero'?


noor2424

It keeps telling me i'm wrong while i write a correct sentence :/


Ash.Purple

L'ape legge il libro :D


QuickScope11

Yeah, i also thought is was a monkey

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.