"This is Julia."

Translation:यह जूलिया है।

August 2, 2018

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I'm frustrated with this learning tool. Why do I need to be tested on saying "This is Julia" 1,000 times. How often does that come up in conversation? This learning software needs more variety in the lessons. I'm not learning as much as I should be.


Ilja...

    how to know it is written जूलिया and not जूलीया? Just something you need to memorize?


PERCE_NEIGE

    You have to memorize how they say the name in Hindi, with short "i" or long "ee".

    It's Jooliya, so the "li" is short, the emphasised part is "ya" या.

    लि = li (short)
    ली = lee (long)

    The consonant is L ल

    You notice the vowel who will make the consonant sounds, is before the letter when it's short.
    And be careful, लि seems longer than ली, when you see them written graphically , but it's the opposite !!

    Ligatures:
    ल + इ (short i)= लि
    ल + ई (long i) = ली

    https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Devanagari/Ligatures


NamamiSaha

    Yes, we call them मात्रा in hindi and we need to memorize them and practice again and again to clear those concepts.


LauraValle877400

    I'm confused about this one. Please tell me why it's wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

    We can't see what you wrote, Laura.


FayDory1

    Why are you confuse mam


ph.MfyLfn

    Same doubt to me


Rumani8216

    Needs audio for what?


DaniellePage1

    need audio when i answer with hindi letters, i don't ear them


DaniellePage1

    As you say, i do need to ear each sentence to memorize. Or this ''alphabet'' is only an abstraction. We must go to DISCUSS to ear when it's availlable...I would benefit the app if EACH exercise has an audio on the cover.


Danessophi

    How is this different than "she is Julia"? Is there any way to know grammatically or would it be based on context clues?


Rumani8216

    I think it can be based on context clues... It has same difference as in "she's Julia" and "This is Julia". She-> वह and this->यह


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, context.

    Who is she? She is Julia.

    I want to introduce you someone I like: This is Julia!


Adithya385913

    Can we use "yah hai julia" in local terms?


Rumani8216

    Yes, you can. It's somewhat like active passive voice thing in English.


NamamiSaha

    Yes, but it's grammatically wrong.


T.F.Phoenix

    Yes, you can say it. It's a direct translation of the English sentence and grammatically incorrect, but people often say it in informal contexts.


Rajput5669

    I love this game very much...


Lander549140

    How do you type a full stop with the Hindi keyboard?


PERCE_NEIGE

    In Duolingo, normally stops and punctuation are not mandatory.

    The stop with the non Hindi keyboard is Alt+124 | (It's not exactly the same character, but a good approximation)
    | and ।, the real । is smaller.

    You can cut and paste the words from this site:
    https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm

    Or:
    https://gate2home.com/Hindi-Keyboard

    If you use Chrome, add this: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-input-tools/mclkkofklkfljcocdinagocijmpgbhab

    Help with translitteration:
    https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/convert-indian-scripts-to/gphfffofoeckboenbbombhlaadgheepd

    For firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/addon/hindi-keyboard/?src=search

    Hindi keyboard:
    Hindi keyboard

    Looks like it's in the 3rd line, at the beginning.


Rumani8216

    If you are using g-board you can see '।' in right side of space bar..


Lander549140

    I don't have a smartphone. I'm using Duolingo on the computer.


Rumani8216

    I never used duolingo on computer... So I don't know what is it like. Is Duolingo not providing a keyboard?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, and I don't understand why not!!!


Rumani8216

    I tried using Duolingo on computer.. I think work banks are useful than keyboards.. point is you know that after every sentence is over you have to use '।' so practically writing will be no problem for you.


Lander549140

    I can use the wordbank, then I don't have to put the final stop. I'd like to be able to talk also (so I can train spelling), but then it says my answer is wrong because there's no full stop.


Lander549140

    Thank you for the information, though. Greatly appreciate it.


poojaKumari1234

    100 phone kar bacho


ph.8bQcL5

    How are you doing


TedinRaqis

    Yaha is pronounced like yah or yaha ???


Rumani8216

    'यह' is pronounced as yeh or ye+h


SrishtiRoy8

    The correct formal pronunciation (grammatically) of Yaha is Yahuh but colloquially it is said as Yeh because of changing dialects every 4 miles in India. Yeh is accepted as informal pronunciation but if you were to converse in a formal way for official purposes it is pronounced as Yahuh.


tania220741

    it is perfect gam and learning aap


tania220741

    this game wa fantastic omg very good game and learning aap


SurajSingh590

    तुलसी से सही हूं शुरू करो


AkshathMan2

    Are you first time playing Diolingo


ph.AIJRit

    Its super easy


ph.YuFqYN

    This is very easy


ph.gsJUn4

    Nice English and nice app nice Duolingo nice Duolingo nice app


Nithiya476879

    Is she refer to yeh and he refers to vah? I know yeh is this and vah is that but when it comes to gender. Example yeh julia aur yeh raj. This is Julia and this is raj, when introducing. Or yeh Raj aur vah Julia. Which one can be used to determine the gender


ph.VemXBI

    Easy do na questions

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.