"These salads are very light and we want to eat them."

Translation:Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y las queremos comer.

4 months ago

11 Comments


petunia385641

Is it also ok to say "queremos comerlas" or does it have to be "las queremos comer"?

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Yes, both work perfectly.

3 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I think that is also correct: "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y quiero coparlas" should be correct? I reported it 13 Oct 2018

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

oops
" quiero comprarlas"

1 month ago

cerita103

saludable is wrong? Usually "light" food is considered healthy. Why suaves, as the answer said

4 months ago

AlanRapoport

"Saludable" is "healthy". Even though light products use to be healthier, it's a different concept.

4 months ago

dozerfixer

What's with "comerlas" as the corrected word?

2 months ago

janetiller
janetiller

Why can't I use "comerlas" instead?

2 weeks ago

janetiller
janetiller

comerlas should also be acceptable.

2 weeks ago

AlanRapoport

Yes, "comerlas" is also fine.

2 weeks ago

Sue977311

I thought ligero referred to weight. We say a salad is "light" because it's low in calories, not because it weighs less than any other salad. Can i use "bajas en calorias" to convey the meaning?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.