"┬┐Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

Translation:Did you speak with them last week?

2 months ago

5 Comments


Richard30445

Why isn't it "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because DL is now accepting connotative interpretations, I was wondering if "Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" could also be translated as "Were you speaking with them last week?" Anyone?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The simple past is a perfect tense, meaning that the action is considered as completed, you cannot translate it like that.

1 month ago

StephOwen3

Although in English we might consider those two sentences basically the same, they are in fact different tenses, and so there is a different way to say you were doing something compared to you did it. (I can't remember how off the top of my head!)

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I believe you're thinking of the imperfect tense?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.