"¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

Translation:Did you speak with them last week?

4 months ago

10 Comments


Richard30445

Why isn't it "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

2 months ago

Teresa265914

You would use "les" if "ellos" was an indirect object in this sentence. But it isn't. It's the object of the preposition "con."

Indirect object: Les hablaste a ellos... (Did you speak to them...) Just FYI, "a" isn't a preposition here - it's the personal "a."

Object of preposition: Hablaste con ellos... (Did you speak with them...)

1 week ago

subhamsaha11

A ellos not con ellos

21 hours ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because DL is now accepting connotative interpretations, I was wondering if "Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" could also be translated as "Were you speaking with them last week?" Anyone?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The simple past is a perfect tense, meaning that the action is considered as completed, you cannot translate it like that.

3 months ago

StephOwen3

Although in English we might consider those two sentences basically the same, they are in fact different tenses, and so there is a different way to say you were doing something compared to you did it. (I can't remember how off the top of my head!)

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I believe you're thinking of the imperfect tense?

4 months ago

debbos1
debbos1

Hablabas con ellos for 'were you speaking with them'

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Did you talk to them last week?" was also accepted (October 2018)

1 month ago

debbos1
debbos1

Amazing, 'hablaste con ellos' from Duo in this one after requiring 'les hablaste' in another example in this set. Qué búho tan tonto.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.