Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

Translation:Did you speak with them last week?

1
1 week ago

3 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

Because DL is now accepting connotative interpretations, I was wondering if "Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" could also be translated as "Were you speaking with them last week?" Anyone?

0
Reply1 week ago

StephOwen3

Although in English we might consider those two sentences basically the same, they are in fact different tenses, and so there is a different way to say you were doing something compared to you did it. (I can't remember how off the top of my head!)

0
Reply1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I believe you're thinking of the imperfect tense?

0
Reply4 days ago