Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you understand now?"

Translation:¿Ustedes entienden ahora?

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


Nikos956905

How come "té entiedo ahora" is wrong?

2 weeks ago

Julian_L.

Well… that means "tea I understad [sic] now".

2 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Julian is pointing out three errors there Nikos. Firstly, you used té (which means "tea") instead of tú (the 2nd person informal subject, not actually necessary; secondly, you conjugaged the verb incorrectly - using the 1st person -o ending instead of the correct entiendes. Thirdly, you missed out tbe "n". But your idea is correct - it is an alternative. As is the singular formal usted entiende.... Hope that helps.

1 week ago