"Do you understand now?"

Translation:¿Ustedes entienden ahora?

4 months ago

11 Comments


NerminZuki

How about entiendes ahora?

2 months ago

rmsy
rmsy

Agree, this should be an accepted answer as well...

1 week ago

Thomas_O
Thomas_O

This is accepted

19 hours ago

notsure667575

What's the difference between entiendo and comprendo?

1 week ago

Nikos956905

How come "té entiedo ahora" is wrong?

4 months ago

Julian_L.

Well… that means "tea I understad [sic] now".

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Julian is pointing out three errors there Nikos. Firstly, you used té (which means "tea") instead of tú (the 2nd person informal subject, not actually necessary; secondly, you conjugaged the verb incorrectly - using the 1st person -o ending instead of the correct entiendes. Thirdly, you missed out tbe "n". But your idea is correct - it is an alternative. As is the singular formal usted entiende.... Hope that helps.

4 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

And why not, 'Entiende ustred ahora?'

2 months ago

Kevin527530

Am I missing something simple here but entienden is the 3rd person plural no?

1 month ago

Scdawn
Scdawn

I reported "¿lo entiendes ahora?"

1 month ago

mgbryant

Am I the only one who minds ? The phrase is singular and the proposed translation is plural ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.