"Thecatisaslazyasthedog."

Translation:El gato es tan perezoso como el perro.

3 months ago

4 Comments


LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I think the connotation in Spanish is more like "so lazy, like the dog": slight subtle difference. Sometimes it seems easier to express certain concepts in Spanish. Yo me encantan las lenguas!

3 months ago

KelliF

Usually duo lingo lets me change the gender, as long as I'm consistent. Is there are reason this cat must be male? Why was la gata marked wrong?

2 months ago

Teresa265914

Did you also change the gender from perezoso to perezosa?

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"...es tan perezoso como..." translates most closely to "as lazy as"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.