"Nosotras no corrimos esta mañana."

Translation:We didn't run this morning.

2 months ago

7 Comments


ThomasTigh

How do you tell the context in this sentence considering mañana can mean both yesterday and the morning?

2 months ago

Julian_L.

«Mañana» means "tomorrow", not "yesterday", and it's easy:

  1. It doesn't make sense to translate «mañana» as "tomorrow" if there is a "this" before it.
  2. The word «Mañana» is masculine when it means "tomorrow", and feminine when it means "morning".
2 months ago

ThomasTigh

Your saying it dosn't mean "yesterday" yet when you click on the word for a translation it literally says "yesterday" and "tomorrow."

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

The "hints" are not necessarily correct. They may even deliberately include wrong words to see if you make common mistakes, for example offering both «la» and «el» for "the".

Duo then learns that you need practice on that word and will slip it in during later exercises.

Learning though making mistakes is a very effective teaching method. If you are not sure, you can (and should) always check in a dictionary. There are lots of online ones like SpanishDict, Linguee etc.

1 week ago

Cindy410545

Why is it "nosotrAs" and not "nosotrOs"? I'm so confused.

2 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

It depends on who is making the statement. If it's a group of women, then you use nosotras.

1 month ago

DavidBerko1

If you listed carefully you'll hear "nosotras" not "nosotros." Okay. But it's a guy saying it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.