Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras no corrimos esta mañana."

Translation:We didn't run this morning.

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


ThomasTigh

How do you tell the context in this sentence considering mañana can mean both yesterday and the morning?

2 weeks ago

Julian_L.

«Mañana» means "tomorrow", not "yesterday", and it's easy:

  1. It doesn't make sense to translate «mañana» as "tomorrow" if there is a "this" before it.
  2. The word «Mañana» is masculine when it means "tomorrow", and feminine when it means "morning".
2 weeks ago

ThomasTigh

Your saying it dosn't mean "yesterday" yet when you click on the word for a translation it literally says "yesterday" and "tomorrow."

2 weeks ago

Cindy410545

Why is it "nosotrAs" and not "nosotrOs"? I'm so confused.

1 week ago