Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We always forget something at the supermarket."

Translation:Nosotros siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado.

2 months ago

5 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

Why is "en" used instead of "a" for the word at

2 months ago

Ruth985027

You forget (to buy) something FROM, not, IN the supermarket. Unless you forget to use a basket or trolly/ cart! The English gets worse!

2 months ago

Kevin383078

The correction I was given is "siempre dejamos algo en el supermercado."

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Dejamos, is we leave... So they're saying you (plural) left something there that you wanted to take or buy, could be either without the context.

2 months ago

el_byahmeister

Is it incorrect to abbreviate "nosotros" as "Nos."? Otherwise I entered "Nos. siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado." And the correct showed as "siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado."

1 month ago