Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We always forget something at the supermarket."

Translation:Nosotros siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado.

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

Why is "en" used instead of "a" for the word at

2 weeks ago

Kevin383078

The correction I was given is "siempre dejamos algo en el supermercado."

2 weeks ago

Ruth985027

Dejamos, is we leave... So they're saying you (plural) left something there that you wanted to take or buy, could be either without the context.

5 hours ago

Ruth985027

You forget (to buy) something FROM, not, IN the supermarket. Unless you forget to use a basket or trolly/ cart! The English gets worse!

5 hours ago