"We always forget something at the supermarket."

Translation:Nosotros siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Michie580347

Algun, algo, algunos. I presume algunos will be used for plural. But algo and algun ??? When?

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

Why is "en" used instead of "a" for the word at

5 months ago

Ordepy
Ordepy

Because "en" refers to a place

4 weeks ago

Ruth985027

You forget (to buy) something FROM, not, IN the supermarket. Unless you forget to use a basket or trolly/ cart! The English gets worse!

4 months ago

SuzanneFon1

The English translation says "at the supermarket." I often forget (to buy) things AT the supermarket... I'm wondering why using "al supermercado" is marked incorrect. Doesn't "al" mean "at the?"

2 months ago

Ordepy
Ordepy

No, it means "to the"

4 weeks ago

Kevin383078

The correction I was given is "siempre dejamos algo en el supermercado."

5 months ago

Julian_L.

I think that ┬źdejar┬╗ only means "to forget" when it's reflexive.

  • (Nosotros) siempre nos dejamos algo en el supermercado.
5 months ago

Ruth985027

It's not reflexive. It means to leave. We left our potatoes at the check-out, for example. It can also be used to mean allow or let. Nunca me dejas verte... You never let me see you

4 months ago

Ordepy
Ordepy

Yes, it is. I'm a native speaker. When it's not reflexive, it means to left intentionally.

4 weeks ago

Ruth985027

Dejamos, is we leave... So they're saying you (plural) left something there that you wanted to take or buy, could be either without the context.

4 months ago

el_byahmeister

Is it incorrect to abbreviate "nosotros" as "Nos."? Otherwise I entered "Nos. siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado." And the correct showed as "siempre olvidamos algo en el supermercado."

4 months ago

SpanishMartinek
SpanishMartinek

One does not do that in Spanish, it souds colocial Mexican maybe. And it's not needed to use Nosotros in this phrase, because the verb olvidaMOS indicates that it's WE.

2 months ago

RickLouque

This is a good opportunity for me to ask when to use Nos and when to use Nosotros.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.