"Las personas no van a trabajar."

Translation:The people are not going to work.

March 28, 2013

34 Comments


VWieVendetta

Duolingo calls for a General Strike

July 27, 2015

PaulineAnn

I used "The persons" because I thought "The people" would be "La gente"

July 6, 2013

Mariajosegrech

"La gente no va a trabajar" is the common way of saying it in Spain.

March 4, 2017

eduardowinck

Why the heck "The people are not going to work" is wrong?

August 18, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Guess they have fixed that because it is now the translation!

October 15, 2013

IndaImmega

I am confused. Does this sentence mean that "they are not going to work", that is, they are going elsewhere (like to school)? Or that they are NOT going to work, that they refuse to do so?

June 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"...going elsewhere, like to school" - you would use the noun "work" (el trabajo) to say that.

Ellos no van al trabajo. No van a la escuela. No van a la playa. Etc.

In this example, they are using the "ir + a + infinitive verb" construction, which is like a simple future tense.

No van a trabajar - not going to work, as in not going to perform the actions of work.

Another example: No van a comer - they are not going to eat

June 11, 2014

AScam0

so: "No van a trabajar" would be "they will not work" - would that be a reasonable translation (other than different phrase construction with ir)

November 16, 2016

miza713

Okay so. La gente means "the people" in a general sense, right? BUT "Las personas" can be translated as "people" in a general sense. So is there no way to specify that you are really talking about a specific group of people?

April 2, 2014

alezzzix

When the noun is at the begining of the sentence it always takes an article, so only context will tell you if it is specific or not.

September 27, 2014

Chistesen

That lack of specificity makes this an odd sentence in Spanish.

November 19, 2016

TheKaYu92

the people don't go to work?... what is it wrong?

May 18, 2014

JuevesHuevos

In this example, they are using the "ir + a + verb" construction which means "going to (do verb)"

"to work" in this sentence is the infinitive verb "trabajar"

Your sentence used "work" as a noun, so it should be "las personas no van al trabajo"

May 18, 2014

TheKaYu92

so... don't go to work="no van a ir a trabajar", and aren't going to work="no van a trabajar"? ... thanks for the help pal

May 19, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"no van a ir a trabajar" = they are not going to go to work

"no van a trabajar" = they are not going to work

May 19, 2014

TheKaYu92

thanks

May 20, 2014

meher._.s

I wrote 'The people are not going to go to work'. Why is this wrong and what would the translation of this be?

November 27, 2016

Landycakes2

Maybe you put "van ir" instead of "van a ir" which would be the correct way of saying it. It sounds redundant in a direct translation, "going to to go", but it is proper that way. Also Duolingo may have just been picky about your addition of an extra ir? If that is the case, then your answer would be correct and understood by speakers, but not to duolingo.

December 1, 2016

stockon

And yet when I type it calls me wrong. Make up your mind Duolingo. You're like a lady asking if her clothes are fat.

April 6, 2018

Johnny1791

I chose van, but I definately heard her say pan!

September 23, 2015

Johnny1791

But in the sentence above I hear van in stead of pan in the exercise. Hmm :/

September 23, 2015

Johnny1791

There seems to be a difference in normal and slow pronunciation. In slow pronunciation I definately hear her saying 'pan', while in normal pronunciation I hear 'van'. I submitted this as an error.

September 23, 2015

TomFriedel

irĂ¡n is the future form of to go. Bahhhhh Humbug!!! When are they not working, Van would be NOW. Am I as clueless as this is making me?

April 20, 2016

Chistesen

A form of ir plus a verb makes present progressive and, sometimes, future.

November 19, 2016

pig45

Why is this sentence are not going to work. Why isn't it don't go to work

July 27, 2016

EdKopelson

I answered "The persons are not going to work" because I thought "The people" would be "La gente" and my answer was rejected. Inexplicable.

September 3, 2016

Landycakes2

My spanish teacher would flip if she saw "las personas"

October 8, 2016

Chistesen

Yes, seems odd without a qualifier to indicate which people are not going to work.

November 19, 2016

Brandon756

To me, in English. "The persons are not going to work" is correct in English. So I find it okay to translate literally to understand this phrase better. Each individual person of a group is not going to work. Its almost like "People under 21 are not allowed to enter" vs "Persons under 21 are not allowed to enter".

March 4, 2017

ChildofOlivares

Why is " The people will not work." wrong?

May 22, 2017

BBonahoom44

I type "ot" rather than "to" literally all the time and get the whole sentence incorrect. Its going ot drive me nuts.

June 20, 2017

Craig877964

Entonces deben no comer.

September 25, 2017

safcdaft

The Ladies pronunciation of "Trabajar" is unrecognizable.

January 16, 2018

Mike71886

'The people don't go to work' should be accepted. Not only is it correct, when you hover over the word 'no', it shows 'do not'!

March 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.