1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não tocam em nós."

"Eles não tocam em nós."

Translation:They do not touch us.

August 2, 2018

29 Comments


Davidk212121

Why is this not - "eles não tocam a gente?


Paulenrique

"Eles não tocam na gente" is more common. Both "tocar" and "tocar em" are translations for "to touch".


Asaf158381

Thank you Paulenrique for another erudite explanation. Your replies are the clearest and most understandable of them all. Are you as cool in person as you look in the photograph?


Paulenrique

Thanks =) I appreaciate that.

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)


Scutigera

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)

Probably, but I have this vision of all of us here as being really nerdy. :D

After all, we spend hours per week (even per day) on the internet, much of it devoted to this site, picking apart languages. =)

But personally, I have embraced my inner nerd when I finally came out as being a Star Trek and Doctor Who fan. I tell you, confident nerds have way more fun. :)


Paulenrique

Hahahaha...

Yeah, I spend at least 10 hours in front of my PC every day due to work and other stuff... After that, I read =P I love reading and learning new things ♥

I don't think I am a nerd though... Just someone who tries to learn new things... But I can tell you I love psychology and learn how human brain works ♥


kelii....

The woman's pronunciation of nós sounds like nois. Is that correct?


MarkVortexx

This accent is common in the some states in Brazil, such as Rio de Janeiro and Bahia. When the last syllable of a word ends in a stressed os or oz they pronounce it like ois, or in Rio, oish. Nós becomes nois or noish, após becomes apois or apoish, etc. They do the same with a stressed as in the end, so they pronounce gás like gais or gaish. I always think it's strange why they do that, It never made sense to me why they say "um sofá, dois 'sofais'" haha. In most of Brazil it is pronounced the "normal" way, nós is like "naws".


Zoltan_Nemeth

ah, so the "sh" ending is only common around Rio? I had this preconception of Portuguese language having these "sh" pronounciations, but on Duolingo I realized it's pronounced "s" and I was confused...


MarkVortexx

There may be a few other places in Brazil where people turn the s at the end into a "sh" sound, but I don't know of any other than Rio. Also, the "sh" sound is typical all throughout Portugal.


DaveDfromWV

Could this also be translated "They are not touching us"? I realize there's a subtle difference: "They are not touching us" - at this moment in time, there is no physical contact between them and us. "They do not touch us" - they do not and will never have physical contact with us. Thank you.


Rehoboth7

Why is em necessary?


Paulenrique

No. Without it, you have to say "Eles nos tocam".


MartBaker

Eles não nós tocam ?


Tiqmas

"Eles não nos tocam". Without accent in "nos", because it's a different pronoun, a "pronome oblíquo átono" (unstressed oblique pronoun), while "nós", with acute accent, is a "pronome reto" (straight pronoun), that is used as subject in a sentence


Wayne359254

Why must tocar be followed by em?


Scutigera

Because generally (though not always... at least in Brazil), tocar without the preposition means, "to play" (an instrument for instance) rather than, "to touch" (as in this Duo sentence).

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/tocar.html

Except for heart (coração) which can actually swing either way: touch my heart, play my heart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heartstrings

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/heartstrings


Tulletilsynet

Is "They are not touching us" incorrect for "Eles não tocam em nós"? It wasn't accepted.


Scutigera

Eles/Elas não estão tocando em nós (BR PT: Brazil)
Eles/Elas não estão a tocar em nós (EU PT: Europe, Asia, Africa)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Are you a native Portuguese speaker?


Megamalcs

I thought "nós" only had an accent mark if it was the subject pronoun.


Megamalcs

Eles não tocam em nos.


mrollins42

I believe nos is a contraction for in the, followed by a plural masculine noun. Nós means us or we.


girlpaws

How do you pronounce tocam em? Sounds like maybe tocão e


joshuart61

when is this used ? can someone give me some context ? like they can't touch us, as a superiority thing ?


Tiqmas

It's in literal meaning.


Bryan257906

Why not "they don't play with us". Play is suggested for tocar.


Tiqmas

Tocar translates to play when it means to play a musical instrument. To play with something or someone is "brincar"


mrollins42

I would say it needs "com" instead of "em" to be "play with us"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.