"Eles não tocam em nós."

Translation:They do not touch us.

August 2, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidKBIK

Why is this not - "eles não tocam a gente?


Paulenrique

"Eles não tocam na gente" is more common. Both "tocar" and "tocar em" are translations for "to touch".


Asaf158381

Thank you Paulenrique for another erudite explanation. Your replies are the clearest and most understandable of them all. Are you as cool in person as you look in the photograph?


Paulenrique

Thanks =) I appreaciate that.

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)


Scutigera

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)

Probably, but I have this vision of all of us here as being really nerdy. :D

After all, we spend hours per week (even per day) on the internet, much of it devoted to this site, picking apart languages. =)

But personally, I have embraced my inner nerd when I finally came out as being a Star Trek and Doctor Who fan. I tell you, confident nerds have way more fun. :)


Paulenrique

Hahahaha...

Yeah, I spend at least 10 hours in front of my PC every day due to work and other stuff... After that, I read =P I love reading and learning new things ♥

I don't think I am a nerd though... Just someone who tries to learn new things... But I can tell you I love psychology and learn how human brain works ♥


Rehoboth7

Why is em necessary?


Paulenrique

No. Without it, you have to say "Eles nos tocam".


MartBaker

Eles não nós tocam ?


Tiqmas

"Eles não nos tocam". Without accent in "nos", because it's a different pronoun, a "pronome oblíquo átono" (unstressed oblique pronoun), while "nós", with acute accent, is a "pronome reto" (straight pronoun), that is used as subject in a sentence


kelii....

The woman's pronunciation of nós sounds like nois. Is that correct?


MarkVortexx

This accent is common in the some states in Brazil, such as Rio de Janeiro and Bahia. When the last syllable of a word ends in a stressed os or oz they pronounce it like ois, or in Rio, oish. Nós becomes nois or noish, após becomes apois or apoish, etc. They do the same with a stressed as in the end, so they pronounce gás like gais or gaish. I always think it's strange why they do that, It never made sense to me why they say "um sofá, dois 'sofais'" haha. In most of Brazil it is pronounced the "normal" way, nós is like "naws".


Zoltan_Nemeth

ah, so the "sh" ending is only common around Rio? I had this preconception of Portuguese language having these "sh" pronounciations, but on Duolingo I realized it's pronounced "s" and I was confused...


MarkVortexx

There may be a few other places in Brazil where people turn the s at the end into a "sh" sound, but I don't know of any other than Rio. Also, the "sh" sound is typical all throughout Portugal.


DaveDfromWV

Could this also be translated "They are not touching us"? I realize there's a subtle difference: "They are not touching us" - at this moment in time, there is no physical contact between them and us. "They do not touch us" - they do not and will never have physical contact with us. Thank you.


dias.rr

This difference occurs in Portuguese as well: "eles não tocam em nós" vs "eles não estão tocando em nós."


Nachtmensch

They don't play for us - doesn't work?


Tiqmas

It doesn't have this meaning. The translation would be "Eles não tocam para (or por) nós"


Jsan.7

Every day i trust this app less and less. Too many times the hints they provide cause wrong answers.


CirculitaR

Context, it all depends on context.....


Wayne359254

Why must tocar be followed by em?


Scutigera

Because generally (though not always... at least in Brazil), tocar without the preposition means, "to play" (an instrument for instance) rather than, "to touch" (as in this Duo sentence).

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/tocar.html

Except for heart (coração) which can actually swing either way: touch my heart, play my heart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heartstrings

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/heartstrings


Megamalcs

I thought "nós" only had an accent mark if it was the subject pronoun.


dias.rr

There are two forms of object pronouns in Portuguese. Which of them should be used depends on whether the pronoun is preceded or not by a preposition.

If the object were "eu", this difference would be clearer:

  • Eles não tocam em mim.

  • Eles não me tocam.

For "nós", the object pronoun corresponding to "mim" happens to be also "nós". Hence:

  • Eles não tocam em nós.

  • Eles não nos tocam.


Megamalcs

Eles não tocam em nos.


mrollins42

I believe nos is a contraction for in the, followed by a plural masculine noun. Nós means us or we.


Tiqmas

It has an accent when it is the subject and when it is an object too


BeeTea66

Why not "they don't play with us". Play is suggested for tocar.


Tiqmas

Tocar translates to play when it means to play a musical instrument. To play with something or someone is "brincar"


mrollins42

I would say it needs "com" instead of "em" to be "play with us"


fridgemonger

Why on earth is they dont touch us not accepted it means the exact same thing and isnt even changing the words around


durann6

Eles não nos tocam. It's the correct form


Tulletilsynet

Is "They are not touching us" incorrect for "Eles não tocam em nós"? It wasn't accepted.


Scutigera

Eles/Elas não estão tocando em nós (BR PT: Brazil)
Eles/Elas não estão a tocar em nós (EU PT: Europe, Asia, Africa)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Are you a native Portuguese speaker?


joshuart61

when is this used ? can someone give me some context ? like they can't touch us, as a superiority thing ?


Tiqmas

It's in literal meaning.


vincemat

Anyone else hearing "eles não tocam em nois"?


Rodeobe

Would "They do not play with us" be a correct option?


zanitti

Essa frase está muito mal formulada. O correto seria Eles não nos tocam.


MartinOlaf1

Interesting, I wonder when the prep. 'em' is used/demanded and when it is not. I have not yet found any rule.


PrestonSis

What is wrong with "They do not touch on us."? Context might be: "They are (verbally) beating everybody up, but they don't touch on us." There's not enough freedom on this site to explore nuances.


Solarrai

Can someone please explain why you need the em after tocam?


DaveDfromWV

Hi @Solarrai! I'm rephrasing an earlier answer by @Paulenrique. If the object is after the verb, "tocar" requires the addition "em" (like you never use a form of "gostar" without "de"). If you choose the alternate form of putting the object before the verb, you can drop the preposition: "Eles nos tocam."


Hildegard626412

They don't touch us was marked as incorrect?


kidamogus_

because we filed a restraining order against them

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.