"Eles não tocam em nós."

Translation:They do not touch us.

August 2, 2018

11 Comments


DoviKoppin1

Why is this not - "eles não tocam a gente?

August 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eles não tocam na gente" is more common. Both "tocar" and "tocar em" are translations for "to touch".

August 2, 2018

Asaf158381

Thank you Paulenrique for another erudite explanation. Your replies are the clearest and most understandable of them all. Are you as cool in person as you look in the photograph?

August 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Thanks =) I appreaciate that.

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)

August 6, 2018

Scutigera

Well, I hope I am cool in person =)

Probably, but I have this vision of all of us here as being really nerdy. :D

After all, we spend hours per week (even per day) on the internet, much of it devoted to this site, picking apart languages. =)

But personally, I have embraced my inner nerd when I finally came out as being a Star Trek and Doctor Who fan. I tell you, confident nerds have way more fun. :)

August 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Hahahaha...

Yeah, I spend at least 10 hours in front of my PC every day due to work and other stuff... After that, I read =P I love reading and learning new things ♥

I don't think I am a nerd though... Just someone who tries to learn new things... But I can tell you I love psychology and learn how human brain works ♥

August 20, 2018

kelii....

The woman's pronunciation of nós sounds like nois. Is that correct?

November 12, 2018

MarkVortexx

This accent is common in the some states in Brazil, such as Rio de Janeiro and Bahia. When the last syllable of a word ends in a stressed os or oz they pronounce it like ois, or in Rio, oish. Nós becomes nois or noish, após becomes apois or apoish, etc. They do the same with a stressed as in the end, so they pronounce gás like gais or gaish. I always think it's strange why they do that, It never made sense to me why they say "um sofá, dois 'sofais'" haha. In most of Brazil it is pronounced the "normal" way, nós is like "naws".

February 16, 2019

Wayne359254

Why must tocar be followed by em?

May 31, 2019

Scutigera

Because generally, tocar without the preposition means, "to play" (an instrument for instance) rather than, "to touch" (as in this Duo sentence).

May 31, 2019

DaveDfromWV

Could this also be translated "They are not touching us"? I realize there's a subtle difference: "They are not touching us" - at this moment in time, there is no physical contact between them and us. "They do not touch us" - they do not and will never have physical contact with us. Thank you.

December 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.