1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I think red wine is healthie…

"I think red wine is healthier than white wine."

Translation:我觉得红酒比白酒健康。

August 2, 2018

4 Comments


Brooks730166

Can't I say 我想红酒比白酒健康?


King184867

I am Chinese. Yes, your sentence provides the same meaning.


walgen

shouldn't white wine be 白葡萄酒, since 白酒 refers to very strong distilled rice liquor?


grippygecko

Right. I feel like the meaning of this sentence is not what we think it is. If wine brewed from grapes is meant 葡萄酒 should be used. Native kinds of 酒 such as 白酒,黄酒 etc . are made from grains and either very strong brewed alcohol or even stronger distilled alcohol.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.