"गाय काली होती है।"

Translation:A cow is black.

August 2, 2018

21 Comments


Whitney672385

How do I know if it's "a cow" or "the cow"?

August 4, 2018

Thomas204452

I think because होती implies generalisation.

August 18, 2018

paul.ens

"The cow" could be generalization if it referred to cows as a species.

December 6, 2018

Vivian682863

Especially in Indian English where that kind of construction is far more common.

January 25, 2019

Vivian682863

Also, other sentences in this lesson don't accept "A is " as an answer for this same construction, but to accept "the is ."

January 25, 2019

emrys29

Context. Hindi isn't big on articles.

August 6, 2018

HaidenMaples

I agree with emrys29, but I think in the right context "the cow is black" would also be correct.

August 19, 2018

acegirl666

Shouldn't "cows are black" be accepted since "होती" makes it a general statement?

August 2, 2018

goosefield

Yes

August 2, 2018

zeebo7

I don't think so, because गाय is singular. गायें is cows. This just seems like a bad example to me.

August 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

"The cow is black" seems better; "a cow is black" or "cows are black" seems less idiomatic because not all cows are black; even Holsteins are usually only partly black.

December 5, 2018

Vivian682863

It's not gauging whether the sentence is true or false, just if it's grammatically correct.

January 25, 2019

Bhuvan1234

That is what i put, but duolingo counted in wrong

January 21, 2019

VIJAYRAMPE1

"The cow is black" "गाय काली है; to me, this would be the most accurate interpretation. The conditional verb "होती" should not be used here as black-ness is not a generic quality of all cows. It appears some translations are generated from the colloquial sense of the language....it becomes a question of intuiting the classical form from the colloquial.

September 21, 2018

elliottp

From what I've seen so far, you use होती when your speaking generally.

So you would use it if you wanted to say 'cows are big animals', meaning all cows are big animals.

Here is supposed to imply all cows are black, or does it mean that somewhere there is a cow that is black?

September 1, 2018

richard547513

"A cow is black" is nonsense. Nobody would ever say that. "The cow is black" or "some cows are black" make sense. The problem appears to be with the Hindi sentence. It seems that the Hindi sentence is incorrect unless it can mean something over than "A cow is black"

September 20, 2018

Shan547279

'The cow is black' is marked incorrect. To choose 'A cow is black' seems ridiculous.

December 9, 2018

Stephanos59785

Indeed it doesn't make sense - and if context helps, there is not context here. Not a good example unless it means something that is lost in translation

October 5, 2018

Chizh132

What is the difference with "the cow is black"?

January 31, 2019

JavierAvellan

I got it wrong when i wrote the cow is black. Both A and The are correct

February 27, 2019

rmiller

This lesson seems to be inconsistent in how it grades it. There was another question where i put "A is" and got it correct, but it also said "The is" it's also correct.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.