1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is Neha's son."

"This is Neha's son."

Translation:यह नेहा का बेटा है।

August 2, 2018

7 Comments


Teja705069

I am getting confused where i have to use ka and ke


Shougoto

It depends on the gender, number and sometimes degree of formality of the object (बेटा in this case). For masculine singular, use का (नेहा का बेटा). For masculine plural, use के (नेहा के बेटे). For masculine singular but with respect (आप form), use के (नेहा के पिता). For feminine singular/plural, use की (नेहा की बेटी, नेहा की किताबें).


Owen-Benjambavan

i was able to answer the question without reading because 'beta' was the last word before 'hai' in only one of the choices. I catch myself trying to answer as fast as possible, unconsciously, because I'm trying to score points.


shobana1256

Is it? Will Answering fast increase your points?


shobana1256

Isn't this sentence should have been like..."vah neha ka beta hai"? Im getting confused


Shougoto

यह = This. वह = That or he/she.


BPenn5

One of the wrong answers was यह औरत का पुत्र है (This is the son of a woman) is this actually a proper sentence? Or would it be यह इस औरत का पुत्र है? (This is the son of a this woman)

Well, in English it is a sentence but seems like a obvious statement. Does this sentence or statement make more "sense" in Hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.