"Elephants do not fly."

Translation:हाथी नहीं उड़ते ।

August 2, 2018

7 Comments


agape1327

Except for Dumbo, of course

August 4, 2018

acegirl_6

Wouldn't this mean "the elephants do not fly?" Doesn't it need to have "hotha" in order to be a generalization?

August 2, 2018

aaditsingh8

All other verbs except होना can have the habitual form meaning. In the case where the verb “be” (होना) is to be used in such a sense, only then should the होता form be used. So the normal, उड़ते form can give the habitual meaning, but if the sentences were “elephants are big”, the Hindi would be हाथी बड़े होते हैं (because the verb here is only होना).

August 4, 2018

acegirl_6

Thank you so much!

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

This sentence could be interpreted as 'Elephants do not fly' or 'The elephants do not fly'. If you wanted to specify a specific group of elephants you would use वे हाथी (those elephants) or ये हाथी (these elephants). हाथी उड़ नहीं होते हैं would be another correct construction I believe, but it's not the only way to generalize.

Edit: I was wrong, see aaditsingh8's reply below.

August 3, 2018

aaditsingh8

The होते हैं form is never used with another verb! It is only used when the sentence talks about a certain existence through the verb “to be”.

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

Thanks for the correction, I didn't know that :) It's removed from my answer.

August 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.