1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Elephants do not fly."

"Elephants do not fly."

Translation:हाथी नहीं उड़ते ।

August 2, 2018

9 Comments


agape1327

Except for Dumbo, of course


[deactivated user]

    The elephant formerly known as Dumbo is free now. He has changed his name to Raj and is married to Neha, another flying elephant. They have two children who can also fly. Guess what their names are?


acegirl_6

    Wouldn't this mean "the elephants do not fly?" Doesn't it need to have "hotha" in order to be a generalization?


aaditsingh8

    All other verbs except होना can have the habitual form meaning. In the case where the verb “be” (होना) is to be used in such a sense, only then should the होता form be used. So the normal, उड़ते form can give the habitual meaning, but if the sentences were “elephants are big”, the Hindi would be हाथी बड़े होते हैं (because the verb here is only होना).


acegirl_6

    Thank you so much!


zeebo7

    This sentence could be interpreted as 'Elephants do not fly' or 'The elephants do not fly'. If you wanted to specify a specific group of elephants you would use वे हाथी (those elephants) or ये हाथी (these elephants). हाथी उड़ नहीं होते हैं would be another correct construction I believe, but it's not the only way to generalize.

    Edit: I was wrong, see aaditsingh8's reply below.


aaditsingh8

    The होते हैं form is never used with another verb! It is only used when the sentence talks about a certain existence through the verb “to be”.


zeebo7

    Thanks for the correction, I didn't know that :) It's removed from my answer.


MamaLloyd

    Hallelujah! I have enough trouble with starlings flying over my car.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.