"वह सुबह सात बजे जागता है।"

Translation:He wakes up at seven in the morning.

August 2, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

There is quiete a variety of possibilities I learned so far:

  • वह दोपहर में घर आता है (using में)
  • मैं शाम को जागती हूँ (using को)
  • वह सुबह सात बजे जागता है (using neighther में nor को)

Can someone explain me which comes when?


Viv1891

A good and practical explanation by Abhishek 102268. Would like to add, since it actually doesn't address the root of your question.

While "ko" and "mei" may be used interchangeably as referred in the cases, usage of either is actually a matter of "how the language uses prepositions" which actually has no laid out rules per se. Possibly the only rule that one may attempt to dictate is that the preposition used is also governed by the verb and case being used. In the instant case "Jaagna" is an action that requires "ko", akin to "waking/wake" seeking "UP" to complete it.


McST9

Can a native explain why we use 3 different forms "sham ko", "rat ko", "dopahar me" and just "subah"? Can we also say "subah ko" and "dopahar ko"?


Abhishek102268

Its not a big issue. 'को'and 'में' are hindi preposition like 'in' and 'at' in english. You can also interchange the word 'को' with 'में' it doesn't make much difference like

मैं दोपहर में खाना खाता हूं। मैं दोपहर को खाना खाता हूं।

मैं रात को दौड़ता हूं। मैं रात में दौड़ता हूं।

But we mostly use the word 'को' with 'सुबह' and 'शाम' like मैं सुबह को नाश्ता करता हूं। मैं शाम को बाजार जाता हूं।

Although you can avoid the word 'को' with 'सुबह' like मैं सुबह नाश्ता करता हूं। मैं सुबह दौड़ता हूं।

But remember when you are telling someone what time is it in hindi you always use the word 'के' like सुबह के 7:00 बजे। शाम के 7:00 बजे। दोपहर के 12:00 बजे।

Note: We never say the word बजा in hindi like सुबह के 8:00 बजा। रात के 8:00 बजा। It is wrong. If you say this you will be making joke of yourself in front of your Hindi speaking friends;)


Mareike0891

Wait, so you don't use the बजा at the end - but do you use the बजे in शाम के 7:00 बजे or do you just leave out the बजा / बजे part overall? just like in english it's 8 in the morning but barely anyone really ever says 8 o'clock in the morning?


halasuk

Why Duolingo put it as wrong when I said, "he wakes up in the morning at seven."??!!


kindindia

Same happened to me, I clicked exactly the same answer as dulingo


sampamajum1

Morning was not there in this question. This is unfear


Wrongfooting

Should this be सुबह मैं ?


emrys29

में can be left out.


shrikrishna1

Noमैं means 'I' and में means in or at


BorayinMai

"He wakes up at 7.00 in the morning" should be accepted!


MemoAivy

7 am should be accepted


dkhoriya

Since Duo may be trying to teach literal translation, 'in the morning' is required. Once we say 7 am, the morning becomes self explanatory.


maz1269

Could I optionally put a को after सुबह ?


NilamaneeV

I got it right but Duolingo has put it wrong for He wakes up at seven in the morning


ph.cdj7ER

It did not have seven so i used दस and it said it was worng!


anaghakuma2

I need help in understanding this language when i mean i need help i need a lot of help


kittelsd

Can the verb only be masculine here?


shrikrishna1

It could be "वह सुबह सात बजे जागती है।" which means She wakes up at seven in the morning.


Roger423959

Why was this marked wrong? I also put this.


NeilJoe

Time may write like this


ph.ixgaeM

It is not necessary to add में after दोपहर since it is understood. That is the rule in hindi grammar.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.