"वह सुबह सात बजे जागता है।"

Translation:He wakes up at seven in the morning.

August 2, 2018

10 Comments


Thorsten781499

There is quiete a variety of possibilities I learned so far:

  • वह दोपहर में घर आता है (using में)
  • मैं शाम को जागती हूँ (using को)
  • वह सुबह सात बजे जागता है (using neighther में nor को)

Can someone explain me which comes when?

October 16, 2018

Wrongfooting

Should this be सुबह मैं ?

August 2, 2018

emrys29

में can be left out.

August 6, 2018

shrikrishna1

Noमैं means 'I' and में means in or at

August 14, 2018

kittelsd

Can the verb only be masculine here?

September 3, 2018

shrikrishna1

It could be "वह सुबह सात बजे जागती है।" which means She wakes up at seven in the morning.

September 4, 2018

Hala318100

Why Duolingo put it as wrong when I said, "he wakes up in the morning at seven."??!!

September 7, 2018

sampamajum1

Morning was not there in this question. This is unfear

October 12, 2018

BorayinMai

"He wakes up at 7.00 in the morning" should be accepted!

January 27, 2019

MemoAivy

7 am should be accepted

February 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.