"यह किताब सबसे अच्छी है "

Translation:This book is the best.

August 2, 2018

13 Comments


PranavTheOwl

This is the best book seems to make as much or more sense

August 31, 2018

Ywan

I think you would use these two sentences in slightly different situations. Your sentence would probably be "Yah sabse achchee kitaab hai."

September 4, 2018

MargauxPay

Is "the" necessary? Can you also say "This book is best"

August 2, 2018

TheModerateMan

The two English sentences have different meanings. "This book is best" means it's the best book of a limited set; for example, in reference to a series of books, you indicate the one that is best [of the series].

If you say it's "the best," you're literally saying it's the best book in existence; colloquially, you're just saying it's a good book. This distinction applies whether you're talking about books, people, or anything else.

October 23, 2018

emrys29

Would that be correct English?

August 6, 2018

bhasanova

yes, it's totally correct English.

October 3, 2018

Ccf-Uk

It could be but would be a bit of an incomplete sentence.

September 2, 2018

Barb.Young

This book is the best is perfectly fine and comprehensible.

October 30, 2018

TahmeedAli

Does this literally mean, "This book is better than everything else"?

August 9, 2018

Omkarpandi3

"Better than every other book"

January 28, 2019

schtinefetz

This book is the best of all or From all this book is the best i don't know, but it feels that the "of all" is missing.

September 10, 2018

Omkarpandi3

When you say something is best, it automatically suggests that the thing better than every other thing of similar kind. So "of all" would make it look like the thing you just called "best" is better than any other thing in the world. But here it is only stated that it is better than any other book. Hope this answers your question. If this confuses you, i apologize. Please reframe your query and i will try again.

January 28, 2019

notwainwright

"This is the best book" should be correct!

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.