1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह किताब सबसे अच्छी है ।"

"यह किताब सबसे अच्छी है "

Translation:This book is the best.

August 2, 2018

19 Comments


PranavTheOwl

This is the best book seems to make as much or more sense


Ywan

I think you would use these two sentences in slightly different situations. Your sentence would probably be "Yah sabse achchee kitaab hai."


notwainwright

"This is the best book" should be correct!


KellyHite1

How is "This is the best book" really different from "This book is the best"?


MargauxPay

Is "the" necessary? Can you also say "This book is best"


TheModerateMan

The two English sentences have different meanings. "This book is best" means it's the best book of a limited set; for example, in reference to a series of books, you indicate the one that is best [of the series].

If you say it's "the best," you're literally saying it's the best book in existence; colloquially, you're just saying it's a good book. This distinction applies whether you're talking about books, people, or anything else.


bear_je

But the Hindi sentence doesn't indicate any context in either direction. If it the given sentence only means "This book is the best" and cannot mean "This book is best," what about the sentence indicates that?

Sorry if this is a pedantic question, but I just want to clarify.


emrys29

Would that be correct English?


bhasanova

yes, it's totally correct English.


Ccf-Uk

It could be but would be a bit of an incomplete sentence.


Barb.Young

This book is the best is perfectly fine and comprehensible.


Pam867579

Why is "this is the best book' not correct??


bhasanova

The meaning of that is more or less the same but it's still not quite a perfect translation here. The main reason is the relationship between "this" and "book" in the sentence:

[this book] is (the) best vs.

[this] is (the) best [book]

--In the first one, [this book] forms a unit that stays together, just like in

[यह किताब] सबसे अच्छी है, as opposed to

[यह] सबसे अच्छी [किताब] है

Hope that helps!


Wires_Ali

Does this literally mean, "This book is better than everything else"?


Omkarpandi3

"Better than every other book"


schtinefetz

This book is the best of all or From all this book is the best i don't know, but it feels that the "of all" is missing.


Omkarpandi3

When you say something is best, it automatically suggests that the thing better than every other thing of similar kind. So "of all" would make it look like the thing you just called "best" is better than any other thing in the world. But here it is only stated that it is better than any other book. Hope this answers your question. If this confuses you, i apologize. Please reframe your query and i will try again.


Surya-Rose

The audio sounds like a question.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.